» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

About this title: Higgs takes an inspired look at some notorious women of the Bible. Her humorous interpretations of the stories of Jezebel, Lot's wife, and Sapphira--to name a few--tell powerful moral tales because, according to Higgs, women identify more easily with these flawed women even while they aspire to the likes of Mary and Sarah.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Near Like New inscribed 'Bridget' and signed by author title page. Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Water Stain Along Outer Edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $3.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waterbrook Pr, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. The top right corner is starting to dog-ear, the pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can

price: $4.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: VHS Tape ISBN-13: 9781578564460 ISBN: 1578564468

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $4.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Very Good. Wear. name and date written. cover of women with purple headress and face partially covered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible...and What We Can Learn From Them new book

Bad Girls of the Bible...and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: 3rd Printing book is brand new in perfect condition. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $5.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them new book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover in very good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Good. No marks no creases small amount of wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $6.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing or tears inside book. 277 pages. Synopsis Women everywhere marvel at those good girls in Scripture-Sarah, Mary, Esther but on most days, that's not who they see when they look in the mirror. Most women (if they're honest) see the selfishness of Sapphira or the deception of Delilah. They catch of glimpse of Jezebel's take-charge pride or Eve's disastrous disobedience. Like ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Fine. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible used book

Bad Girls of the Bible

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Water Brook, CO, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: VG+, Owner's Name End Page. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Very good. 1999 WaterBrook Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used movie

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them [Vhs]

price: $7.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: VHS Tape Date: 2001 UPC: 1578564468

Description: Good. Previously used-VHS and case look very good-Guaranteed-Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Water Brook Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Inscribed & Signed By Author. SKU #R-673. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Pr, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, dent, edgewear-Few marks on pgs-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $8.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them new book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible: and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $8.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waterbrook Pr, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Higgs Liz Curtis

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 1999-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Used-Very Good. Pages unmarked and gently read. Light edge rubbing to cover. Clear spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them new book

Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them

by Higgs, Liz Curtis

price: $9.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. Slight shelf-wear. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them new book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 17 August, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578561254 ISBN: 1578561256

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them new audio book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $10.88

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578562206 ISBN: 1578562201

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them used audio book

Bad Girls of the Bible and What We Can Learn From Them

by Liz Curtis Higgs

price: $10.88

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578562206 ISBN: 1578562201

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By V., The United States

"Excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"I found it repetitive and trivialize the stories of these Biblical women"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Anne, Columbia, MD

"You might think, given the format of this book (short fictional stories of modern women followed by short character studies of BIble women) that it's a light read or a shallow Bible study with no more depth than the latest novel. But in reality, Liz Curtis Higgs, the author, has studied these Bible women extensively, and her study is evident in the lessons found in this book. The fictional stories add a dimension to the women in the Bible that we thought we knew. The Bible studies offer insights and useful information about the times and cultures in which the women lived. She also asks probing questions that allow you to apply the lessons learned to your own life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Stephanie, Bloomington, IL

"Wow, what a great book. I never knew these stories or these "bad girls" existed. It was a great way to get me into the Bible. I'm surprised at how the women of biblical times were treated. I loved how the author set up each chapter or bad girl with a modern day situation. Isn't it wonderful to know the grace of God? Would love to read Really Bad Girls of the Bible"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them by Liz Curtis Higgs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.