» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Public and Private Families: A Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Public and Private Families: A Reader

by Andrew J Cherlin

About this title: "Public and Private Families: A Reader, Second Edition" examines the family through two lenses - the familiar private family in which we live most of our personal lives, and the public family in which we, as adults, deal with broader societal issues such as raising the next generation and the care of the elderly. Consequently the selected readings look both at intimate personal concerns, such as whether to marry, as well as societal concerns, such as governmental policies that affect families. The author introduces each chapter, providing helpful lead-ins to the readings that follow. The 32 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Cherlin, Andrew J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Very Good. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Cherlin, Andrew J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: A Reader used book

Public and Private Families: A Reader

by Cherlin, Andrew J

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Used but in good condition. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jalton7777books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew Cherlin, Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072526455 ISBN: 0072526459

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public and Private Families

by Andrew J. Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780072873597 ISBN: 0072873590

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew J Cherlin, Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072526455 ISBN: 0072526459

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew J Cherlin, Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072319927 ISBN: 0072319925

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew Cherlin, Andrew J Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 6/13/2000 ISBN-13: 9780072319927 ISBN: 0072319925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew Cherlin, Andrew J Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 6/13/2000 ISBN-13: 9780072319927 ISBN: 0072319925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew J. Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew J Cherlin, Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072319927 ISBN: 0072319925

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Pub Date: 8/14/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public and Private Families

by Andrew J. Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072873597 ISBN: 0072873590

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew J Cherlin, Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072319927 ISBN: 0072319925

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Andrew J Cherlin, Andrew Cherlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072526455 ISBN: 0072526459

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1997-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: A Reader used book

Public and Private Families: A Reader

by Cherlin, Andrew J, and Cherlin Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072526455 ISBN: 0072526459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public and Private Families (Paperback)

by Cherlin, Andrew J.

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072873597 ISBN: 0072873590

Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public and Private Families (Paperback)

by Cherlin, Andrew J.

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072873597 ISBN: 0072873590

Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public and Private Families (Paperback)

by Cherlin, Andrew J.

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072873597 ISBN: 0072873590

Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780072319927 ISBN: 0072319925

Description: Good. A reliable paperback edition. Clean and presentable! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: Good. Fine, great LIKE NEW condition. Clean and presentable with some mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Public and Private Families: a Reader used book

Public and Private Families: a Reader

by Cherlin, Andrew J

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070119291 ISBN: 0070119295

Description: 0070119295. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight, square; like new except owner's name is clipped from corner of first page; 9 x 7 inches; 368 p.; Companion readings textbook to "Public and Private Families: An Introduction" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.