» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald B Kuspit

About this title: Donald Kuspit offers a radical new interpretation of avant-garde art based on a psychological understanding of it. Avant-garde art, Kuspit suggests, is a response to the modern crowd, which undermines and destroys the sense of self. The artist tries to restore his sense of self through one or more of several techniques: identifying with his medium; demonstrating the crowd's perversity and insanity; making hallucinatory art that shows his own insanity; or transcending the crowd altogether by escaping into a world of abstraction. An extensive reinterpretation of Manet keynotes the book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $8.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 6/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Fine. 0521452775 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $8.78

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Fine. 0521452775 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $11.42

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Fine. 0521452775 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $11.42

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Fine. 0521452775 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $11.42

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Fine. 0521452775 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald Kuspit

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Like New. 2000 Hardcover. Remainder mark. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dj is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald Kuspit

price: $53.71

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald B Kuspit

price: $87.13

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald Kuspit

price: $112.78

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald Kuspit

price: $158.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New Hardcover, (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $11.42

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Fine. 0521452775 Cover shows wear, has a remainder mark, text is in good shape, no apparent writing or highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: VG in VG jacket. 295 pp., notes, biblio, index. Remainder mark bottom edge, very light wear. DJ: sticker remains front, light scratching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: Very Good. 0521452775 Light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald B

price: $24.13

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald B

price: $24.13

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: VG+/VG+ 0521452775. No visible defects to book or dustjacket.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 295 pages; Art history, cream-yellow maroon box at bottom/drk blue, vartcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald

price: $59.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV. PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2000

Description: FINE/FINE-AS NEW. ; FIRST EDITION. WITH SOME B&W ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Kuspit, Donald B

price: $64.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Never Used Hard Coverv-No Marks or Highlights-Ships with Tracking # (has small publisher black mark at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Messina, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald Kuspit

price: $67.72

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art new book

Psychostrategies of Avant-Garde Art

by Donald Kuspit

price: $89.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521452779 ISBN: 0521452775

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521452775. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.