» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by James Howard Jones

About this title: From 1932 to 1972, the United States Public Health Service conducted a non-therapeutic experiment involving over 400 black male sharecroppers infected with syphilis. The Tuskegee Study had nothing to do with treatment. It purpose was to trace the spontaneous evolution of the disease in order to learn how syphilis affected black subjects. The men were not told they had syphilis; they were not warned about what the disease might do to them; and, with the exception of a smattering of medication during the first few months, they were not given health care. Instead of the powerful drugs they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment used book

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James Howard

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by ; Jones

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. Book is in good used condition. Has some minor highlighting/writing....Fast reliable service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Bowden, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment new book

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James Howard

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! ! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. Display copy shows mild fanning/mild bump+cover crease at tip. NO marks, NO stickers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: $7.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood, the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM JACKET TOP EDGE RUBBED AND JACKET LIGHTLY SOILED. THERE IS A ONE INCH TEAR AT JACKET TOP REAR. 272 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by Jones, James H.; Jones

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Fine. 0029166764 Free Press trade paperback, 7th printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood

by Jones, James H.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Jones, James H., The Free Press, nd, c1981, 4th printing, stiff illus wrapps, remainder mark o/w vg, 295 pp w/index, notes, B & W photo illus, 8vo, 'The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment' w/additional chapter on the Tuskegee Experiment's legacy in the age of A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood, the Scandalous Story of the Tuskegee Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr. (1981) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: 13.00. Owner's name on endpaper, 272 pages, Photos, VG Cond. No DJ. Treatment witheld from 400 black men suffering from syphilis. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Free Pr. (1981) 1st ed, 0029166705. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $14.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated with photos. 272 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Wine-colored boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $14.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exp&ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166758 ISBN: 0029166756

Description: Good. 0029166756 In a Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood; the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: (1981)

Description: Near fine in like dj. 8vo; Photos; Bibliog.; Indexes; 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment new book

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James Howard

price: $17.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $17.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166758 ISBN: 0029166756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st Printing of 2nd New and Expanded Edition. Clean. Tight binding. Photos. 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition new book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones~Jones

price: $18.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 15 January, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment new book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $21.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780029166765. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition new book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: $21.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood; the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: xii, 272p. + 16p. photos, first printing, slightly worn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Esperiment used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Esperiment

by James H. Jones

price: $23.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood

by James H. Jones

price: $24.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Free Press, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Like New. #1259 This book was bought new and never opened. Slight shelfwear to dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Like NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by James H. Jones

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. History/ Cultural/Southern Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment. Bad Blood, the first complete account of the infamous Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, chronicles the forty year history of a scientific experiment that observed the unchecked evolution of a debilitating, often fatal disease in human "guinea pigs". From 1932 to 1972 the United States Public Health Service, working at various times with the Alabama State Department, the Macon County Health Department, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood, the Scandalous Story of the Tuskegee Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: $27.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr. (1981) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: 26.00. Owner's name on endpaper, 272 pages, Photos, Fine in Fine DJ. Treatment witheld from 400 black men suffering from syphilis. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Free Pr. (1981) 1st ed, 0029166705. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Adria, Houston, TX

"A disturbing piece of American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Andrea, Chile

"1 star short of the perfect score, because I missed more direct accounts (interviews with the victims of the Tuskegee experiment)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Jessica, Dallas, TX

"I couldn't believe it when I read it. It really shows you that the government is not immune from wrong doing (duh!) and what they are capable of doing to their own citizens in the name of science. Highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Wifey, Dallas, TX

"I actually couldn't finish this book because it made too sad. By page 20 I was throughly depressed. But it is well written and well researched."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment by James Howard Jones

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.