Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393006117ISBN:0393006115
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. A trade paperback book in great reading condition, edge wear, spine crease, dog-eared, tan toned some smudging, worn with many reads left. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mentor
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and creasing. There is a tear on the middle of the front cover and first few pages. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780140217391ISBN:0140217398
Description: Good. Text in English, German. 382p. ; 19 cm. This translation originally published: as 'The standard edition of the complete psychological works of Sigmund Freud. Vol.6'. London : Hogarth Press : Institute of Psycho-analysis, 1960. - Translation of: 'Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens'. s.l... Bibliography: p.345-353. - Includes index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780140217391ISBN:0140217398
Description: Good. Text in English, German. 382p. ; 19 cm. This translation originally published: as 'The standard edition of the complete psychological works of Sigmund Freud. Vol.6'. London : Hogarth Press : Institute of Psycho-analysis, 1960. - Translation of: 'Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens'. s.l... Bibliography: p.345-353. - Includes index. read more
Description: New York: W. W. Norton (c.1965) 7th printing (1970s or 80s? ) 310 pages, 5 x 7 3/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, covers a little age toned & a trace of corner wear, near fine condition. No underlining or highlighting. SERIES-Freud In The Standard Edition, James Strachey, General Editor NOTES-Translated by Alan Tyson. Edited with an introduction and additional notes by James Strachey. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 218pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Rubbed. Sunned. HINGES: F. starting. TEXT: Internally clean. Paper yellowing. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Spine tight, pages clean. no marks or underlining in book. Cover scan of any book provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1915
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Authorized English Edition, with Introduction by A. A. Brill; Fair in Boards; 342 pages; Edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine; Corners bumped and rubbed; Browning and minor soiling to edges of textblock; Text musty; Front end paper excised; Hinges cracking slightly. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140217398 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780393006117ISBN:0393006115
Description: Near Fine. 310 pages, small softcover, trans by Tyson, edited with an intro by Strachey. Very slight cover wear. A few pages with light yellowing highlighting. Sound binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. 1960 edit. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
"I learned why I have lost so many umbrellas in my life. Why I try to open my office door with my house key. Now, why should my hats and caps have half-lives of less than a year? Where is that mosquito control association cap I got from the World's Leading Authority? Freud pretty much convinced me that what my grandma told me - "Lost objects go to the Moon" - is not true. Venus, maybe."
"Freud's work is foundational for understanding theory. Without reading his work, we can't possibly get all the references of the other theorists who followed. So... as part of my MFA program, we read the entire body of Freud's work.
I had a lot of resistance to Freud... mostly feminist critique. But to be fair, even the feminist theorists are grounded in at least an understanding of Freud (if not Freudian themselves). But about this book...
I guess I took issue with Freud's assumption of perfection in consciousness that was always being undermined by unconscious motivations... i.e. if you misplace your glasses it's not that you've made a mistake ('cause we're perfect?), it's that you don't want to see on some deep UNCS level. Forgetting is never just forgetting, it's always repression. I could honestly be wrong about this, but I'm not sure the brain has perfect memory. Do we really remember everything on some level? We might very well... don't know."
"A much easier read than Civilization and its Discontents. Full of interesting examples of some bizzare associations that might explain why one would forget something."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.