Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day Pub, N.Y.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First complete translation into English. xviii + 434pp. A near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamp on the front endpaper and the foredge. read more
Description: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., NY, 1965; Cloth in DJ; 433pp; DJ chipped & rubbed, protected by mylar cover, slight water staining to DJ, front board & a few pages, interior clean & tight, VG-/Good condition. Classic work on sexual aberration with hundreds of bizarre case histories. First complete translation into English. Translated from 12th German Edition & with Introduction by Franklin S. Klaf, M.D. Foreword by Danile Blain, M.D. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1931. Revised Edition. This is a former library book with all of the usual treatments. The textblock and pages are clean and intact. There is some shelfwear along the edges and spine ends. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Bell Publishing Company, NY, 1965; Cloth (No DJ); 432pp; No DJ, maroon cloth boards with very slight edgewear, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition. Classic work on sexual aberration with hundreds of bizarre case histories. First complete translation into English. Translated from 12th German Edition & with Introduction by Franklin S. Klaf, M.D. Foreword by Danile Blain, M.D. read more
Description: Stein and Day, NY, 1965; Cloth (No DJ); 434pp; No DJ, a few tiny stains to boards, else clean, tight copy, VG+ condition. Classic work on sexual aberration with hundreds of bizarre case histories. First complete translation into English. Translated from 12th German Edition & with Introduction by Franklin S. Klaf, M.D. Foreword by Danile Blain, M.D. read more
Description: ONLY AUTHORIZED ENGLISH ADAPTATION OF THE 12TH GERMAN EDITION BY F.J. REBMAN BROOKLYN PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS BOOK COMPANY (1906)1931 viii, 617pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, MAROON BOARDS WITH GOLD TITLES. REVISED EDITION PRIOR OWNER'S STAMP ON FEP, EDGES YELLOWING, WEAR AND RUBBING TO HEAD AND FOOT OF SPINE, A FEW REMNANT OF MATERIAL STUCK TO FRONT BOARD, VG/- read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated from the Twelfth German Edition and with an Introduction by Franklin S. Klaf, M.D., M.P.H. Foreword by Daniel Blain, M.D., F.A.C.P., F.A.P.A. New York: Stein and Day, 1965. The first complete, unexpurgated, and authoritative translation into English of the classic nineteenth century work on sexual abberation. Rust cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The dust jacket is somewhat rubbed and edgeworn, with a prominent one-inch chip to the spine heel; ... read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1924. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xiii + 617 pages, bound in textured burgundy cloth with gilt press seal on cover and spine; gilt lettering on spine. Hinges are sturdy. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean and intact. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported ... read more
Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age (1924). Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. Former owner's name on ffep. Straight, clean and tight with some edgewear/fraying. Internals show that this once was in a doctor's personal collection, and markings remain of that use (pencil inscription on ffep reads, "To be read only by mature student or Doctors"). Revised Edition. 1924. Hardcover no dj. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., Brooklyn, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. NON-FCTION: AUTHORIZED ENGLISH ADAPTATION OF THE TWELFTH GERMAN EDITION, F.J. Rebman: 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 617 pages including index. To record the various psychopathological manifestations of sexual life in man and to reduce them to their lawful conditions. A scientific title has been chosen for the book, and "technical terms are used throughout the book in order to exclude the lay reader. For the same reason certain portions are written in Latin. " // Hinge broken ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., Brooklyn
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very clean and bright-owner's name only markings! Pages tanning. Spots on edge. Cover has some edge wear and some spine wear but very sound and strong. Red cover with gold lettering. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: William Heinemann (Medial Books) Ltd., London, England
Date Published: 1931
Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library edition, with stamping and stickers to title pages. Marginalia (blue ink) on pages 2-12 (no obstruction to text). Tear to p.3, p.451 and p.129 (no obstruction to text). Bottom-right corner of numerous pages is creased (not severely). Text is clear throughout and cover is in good condition. FEP is marked with tipex and other markings. Page block is consederably marked and discoloured. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvii, 434 pp.; 24 cm. Top edge tinted red. Translated from the Twelfth German Edition. "First Complete Translation into English. " Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781428653887ISBN:1428653880
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (632 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.