Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Very Good Minus condition, dust jacket in protective brodart cover, former owner's name on first page, he also wrote a date and a note and pasted a picture on first page, text otherwise unmarked, tight and clean, light soiling on edges, text translated and introduced by Franklin S. Klaf, foreword by Daniel Blain. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Physicians and surgeons book co., New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Maroon cloth over boards. Gilt insignia debossed on front cover. Cover shows minor scuffing on top and bottom of spine. Slight scuffing on corners. One corner bumped. Text is clean but shows minor tanning. Binding... 617 p. read more
Edition: 12th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PIONEER PUBLICATIONS
Date Published: 1939
Description: Fair. Hardcover. First few pages foxed. Back hinge cracked but intact. Pages heavily tanned (yellowed). Upper edge and corners abraded. Spine darkened. Readable and usable, just not very pretty. read more
Edition: Twelfth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rebman Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good with no DJ. Hinges cracked. Bumping to corners. Some soiling to covers and page ends. Wrinkling to top edges. "Only Authorised English Adaptation of the Twelfth German edition by F. J. Rebman with Author's Portrait as Frontispiece. " Pages tanned. Pale green cloth with gilt lettering and spine decoration. Red block on spine.; Unmarked.; 615 pages. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tanning to pages. Maroon cloth over boards. 617 p. with index. Boards shaken but holding. Bleached-out color on edges of boards, back. Corner bumping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grenleaf Pub. Co
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. This is a nice paperback book. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No remainder marks, no stickers. Name on flyleaf; creases on spine & front corner; some edge & corner wear. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Physicians and Surgeons Book
Date Published: 1929
Description: Fair. 12th edition, published by Medical Art Agency, Save some $$, Perfectly Good Reading Copy Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Ferdinand Enke, Stuttgart
Date Published: 1893
ISBN-13:9781421235639ISBN:1421235633
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Ferdinand Enke in Stuttgart, 1893. This book is in German. This book contains 454 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Greenleaf Classic Library GC102, U.S.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good- Square solid copy with creases on spine, corner creases on top of back cover, and covers show light wear. Child's pen scribbling on inside front cover and first inside page, rest of interior is unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Special Books Inc., New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 617 pp., Index. All 238 case histories translated into English. The complete original edition. read more
Edition: Translated from the 12th. German edition, first english ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., Brooklyn
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, some wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise, tightly bound, and largely unworn. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated and with an introduction by Franklin S. Klaf and a foreword by Daniel Blain. Complete and authoritative translation of the 19th century Latin text on sexual aberration. Dust jacket has light wear and is in protective covers. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks. read more
Description: Krafft-Ebing, Dr. R.V., Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1928, c1922, 'Only authorized English adaptation of the twelfth German Edition', revised edition, gilt-decorated cloth, name & stamp on ffep, light edgewear & lightly soiled endpapers o/w good (no. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Physicians and Surgeons Book Compnay, Brooklyn, New York
Date Published: 1930
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Hardcovers are Near Fine, no dust jacket, boards are maroon w/ gilt emblem on front cover & gilt lettering along spine (gilt remains bright), covers showing almost NO wear; two top corners show ever-so-slight wear, otherwise pristine. Pages (617) are clean and tight, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition of this 1930 Revised Edition is NEAR FINE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217040495ISBN:0217040497
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217040495ISBN:0217040497
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"Oh my. I read this book in 1968: - a friend, very drunk at the time, gave it to me and suggested I look it over. I was only 21 and was stunned and floored by the incredible variety of sexual perversions practiced by our fellow humans. Many of the situations were so bizarre, I had difficulty in believing someone could actually find them sexually stimulating. If one overlooks the strange nature of human sexuality, a disturbing picture of human behavior emerges. What informs these people's sexual appetites? God only knows. This book was published (before 1900) , I believe, for students of abnormal psychology. I'm certain it's still generally available, if not in print. Not for the prude or the squeamish. If you thrive on the voyeuristic pleasure of seeing how Victorian sexual suppression expressed itself behind closed doors, this book will appeal to your prurient curiosity..."
"back in the good old days before the great hetero/homo binary, there were all kinds of perversions, and krafft-ebing wrote about them all. i laughed, i cried, etc."
"This collection of case studies from the 1800s is fascinating at times, but overall is a little too depressing and disturbing for most readers. It does represent another clear example of "nothing new under the sun," but realizing that some of our great-great-great grandparents were as perverted as anyone in our modern society is not a comforting thought. I would only recommend this book to those who are truly interested in the subject."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.