About this title: PSYCHOLOGY, RELIGION AND HEALING Psychology Religion and Healing A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, ivitb an examination of the principles under lying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regard ing further investigation and action in this field LESLIE D. WEATHERHEAD M. A. Manch., Ph. D. Lond., Hon. D. D. Edin. Minister of the City Temple, London Honorary Chaplain to His Majestys Forces ABINGDON-COKESBURY PRESS New York - Nashville DEDICATED TO ARTHUR DIXON WEATHERHEAD M. B., B. S. Lond., M. R. C. P. Eng, D. P. M. Lond. My ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Rev. ed. 1952. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Apex Books, Nashivlle, Tennessee
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A nice 543 page 1952 softcover. Picture showing is scan of our book. Has a little wear but looks good and is solid and clean. A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation and action in this field. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; PSYCHOLOGY RELIGION AND HEALING by Leslie D. Weatherhead. Abingdon Press, 1952. Binding: Soft CoverDust Jacket: . NOTES: A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation and action in this field. Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. ... read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: trade Paperback
Publisher: Abingdon Press, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a white and illustrated cover. This is the authoritative volume in the broad field of healing through psychology and religion. 543 pages. Revised Edition. Some stains and soil. Owner's stamp. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: HB
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. NY: Abingdon Press, [1952]. 2nd Revised Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1951]. 543+[1]pp. Thick octavo. Blue cloth wtih gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, owner's rubber stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.5cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have defects such as discolouration to block edges/spine slant etc. For further details or photo please email. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1951
Description: Acceptable. CLOTH HARDBACK, no dust jacket. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Description: Good. 1954 Edition (NOT 2008 EDITION) Hardback with no d/c, name inside cover, minor underlines otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Very light edge wear, bump at top of front board. Page edges foxed, pages yellowed. Dust jacket is dust stained and foxed. Generally "frayed" at the edges, but now protected in a clear removable cover. Second, revised and enlarged edition-"A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good condition, some foxing on pages and fading on covers. No DJ. 544 pages. A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation and action. Chapter headings include "Christ's healing miracles", "healing in the early church", "mesmerism", "hypnotism", "laying on of hands". "the phenomena of Lourdes", "healing missions", and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.