» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Psychology of Self Esteem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

About this title: Many think this book, originally published in 1969, sparked what is known as the self-esteem movement. Nathaniel Branden, who later went on to publish many books and lecture extensively on the subject, first introduced the idea that self-esteem could be helped or hurt by outside influences, but that ultimately it should be developed from within by the individual. Branden looks at how lack of self-esteem contributes to anxiety and other psychological problems. In addition to emphasizing the importance of self-esteem for healthy living, Branden explores its complex nature and its interdependent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553234497 ISBN: 0553234498

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553234497 ISBN: 0553234498

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Good. 0553271881 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553101898 ISBN: 0553101897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Very Good. 0553271881 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 34P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Cover crease in bottom right corner, plus a sticker remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 260pp. Front wrap is hevily rubbed with a 1 inch diagonal crease at top front corner. Back wrap is fine. One reader's crease runs along spine. Text is clean, tight and mark-free. An above average reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553143935 ISBN: 055314393X

Description: Good. Has Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookDork, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553234497 ISBN: 0553234498

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553143935 ISBN: 055314393X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553121094 ISBN: 055312109X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553234497 ISBN: 0553234498

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553143935 ISBN: 055314393X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553234497 ISBN: 0553234498

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM EDITION Date Published: 1971

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Self-Esteem used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553271881 ISBN: 0553271881

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553234497 ISBN: 0553234498

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Levent, Brussels, 11, Belgium

"I think i like more action oriented books. This book is not one of them. Reading definitions and examples is not enough to learn a subject. There should be home works where you can apply what you think you learned to real world situations too..

So far, i have read two books of this author (the other one is "The Psychology of Self-Esteem: A Revolutionary Approach to Self-Understanding that Launched a New Era in Modern Psychology"). He seems to be one of the pioneers of this field but i did not like writing style (presentation) of both of the books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Levent, Brussels, 11, Belgium

"I found the book hard to read because of its heavy use of jargon and its philosophical interpretations. I guess reading other books of the author before this one is necessary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Bsordini, Quakertown, PA

"An interesting book. It let me explore a different view of self-esteem for myself and others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2007
By David, Chicago, IL

"uses randian concepts to form a theory of self esteem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Psychology of Self Esteem by Nathaniel Branden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.