» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Psychology of Romantic Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

About this title: Distinguished psychologist Dr. Nathaniel Branden offers us a new understanding of the meaning of romantic love--what love is and what it depends on for fulfillment. His vision of love is at once passionate and thoroughly appropriate to our times and grounded in our nature as human beings. He reveals romantic love to be a pathway not only to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Psychology of Romantic Love used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553236835 ISBN: 0553236830

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. GOOD+! Would be VG except for spine creasing! Tanned pages from age; Tight binding; Interior pages clean; Covers have VERY mild edgewear & slight crease on back-o/w in GREAT SHAPE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 224 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bantam Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. What love is, why love is born, it sometimes grows, it sometimes dies. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love (What Love is, Why Love is Born, Why It Sometimes Grows, Why It Sometimes Dies)

by Nathaniel Branden Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553236835 ISBN: 0553236830

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553236835 ISBN: 0553236830

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Good. Cover wear, tanning, no markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf and cover wear; edge wear; crease on spine; pages good with slight browing; 4-17-08. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553236835 ISBN: 0553236830

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Good. Xlib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553200010 ISBN: 0553200011

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553236835 ISBN: 0553236830

Description: Fair. Ready to read. Book has moderate wear with some use to cover and binding. No missing pages but may have some markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love, the used book

Psychology of Romantic Love, the

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553275551 ISBN: 0553275550

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology of Romantic Love

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553236835 ISBN: 0553236830

Description: Fair. 0553236830 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Jyriii, Just another automaton nation, 13, Finland

"Love requires psychological maturity

This is the paradox: only when we stop fighting the fact of our aloneness are we ready for "romantic" love. Because one's manner of understanding his partner is only a reflection of his manner of understanding himself. If a human being is always on the run, always engaged in doing something, he has little or no chance to get to know himself.

I think that was fundamentally the most important teaching of this book. After a slow start the book gets a bit better towards the end. But then, in the end, there's the loathsome claim (in the epilogue), which pretty much sums up the saddening misconception about love: "It is not possible to feel love," the author states... -So, does it make love just another dead dogma, then? Only some social "illusion?"

Personally, I claim one can pretty concretely FEEL love even when thinking honestly about things, devoid of any conditioned bias. -And one should not forget the notion that "God is love.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Metapsyguy, Seattle, WA

"Read some of this on college break in response to my experience with my girl friend freshman year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.