|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Psychology of Imagination
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The psychology of imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some curled pages and a waterstain inside cover. 222p., ill., 22 cm. Originally published as L'imaginaire, psychologie-phenomenologique de l'imaginetion. Gallimard, 1940. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aerial Arts,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780806503059
ISBN: 080650305X
Description: Good. Presentable paperback edition with a clear text. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Santre
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Citadel, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Moderate soil to wraps else good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harriman Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Citadel Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780806503059
ISBN: 080650305X
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. France's leading existentialist writer examines the function of consciousness in creating a world of unrealities. Reveals a new way of conceiving of consciousness, the nature of the psychic life, and the mind's complex relationship with the external world. Wraps have scuffing and edgewear. Spine is lighlty creased. Previous owner signature on half-title page, blacked out with marker. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library Inc, New York
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780802214904
ISBN: 0802214908
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Black cloth book with rust color title box on front and on the spine. Has wear at spine ends and corners. The dust jacket has taped repairs, piece missing and chips and tears along the edges. Has some browning to the page... This book aims at describing the great "unrealizing" function of the mind. Sartre reveals a new way of conceiving the nature of the psychic life and ot the mind's relationship with the external world. read more
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Sartre
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, NY
Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1948) 286 pp. Original dark green cloth covers; spine ends a bit bumped. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Date stamp on rear paste-down. DJ lightly soiled w/ small chip at top edge of front panel near spine. Spine a bit sunned. Contents nice. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1972. Methuen. First GB. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8x5. 234pp. Ex-Libris. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Sartre
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group
Date Published: 1978-06
ISBN-13: 9780313204982
ISBN: 0313204985
Description: Good. Dust jacket good. 1972, published in Great Britain, Redwood Press. Good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has several tears, price clipped, mylar protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcana Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY. NY 1948
Description: First American Edition. Near fine in a very good+ or better dj. (Top edge lightly foxed. Mild rubbing & some shelfsoiling to dj. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Sartre
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1950. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 1950. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Spine slightly askew. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Sartre
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. 1950. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Sartre
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780806503059
ISBN: 080650305X
Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged; stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Description: Very Good. B0007DM9CW Like new condition. Yellowing to pages from age. First printing. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac
Description: G+ Book shows a little wear, but is generally clean and tight.; "Within the framework of his existential psychology, Sartre confronts and examines the relationship between the human consciousness, the image, and reality. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pedersen & Rygle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Santre
Binding: Paperback Book
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Jean-Paul Sartre
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780806503059
ISBN: 080650305X
Description: Very Good. Occaisional underlining. read more
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Wraps (soft-cover)
Publisher: Citadel Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some slight foxing to top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. vi, 282p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination,
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, New York, 1966,
Description: First Mass Market Paperback Edition of the 1948 Philosophical Library First Edition in English of the First Edition, Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, no reading creases to spine, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Cdn$10.00 or UK£5.00. read more
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING + LTD
ISBN-13: 9780416757606
ISBN: 041675760X
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: Soft Bound
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780806503059
ISBN: 080650305X
Description: France, French Writer-Philosopher, Existentialist. 282p. Slight wear covers, a small hole punched in front cover otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softcover. T19. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Citadel
ISBN-13: 9780806503059
ISBN: 080650305X
Description: Very Good. 080650305X Stated First Printing of Washington Square edition (1961). Different cover. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked w/ moderate age=tanning around page edges. Just a breath of shelf/edge wear. Satisfaction. s Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to d. read more
|
|
Psychology of Imagination
by
Sartre, Jean Paul
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: CITADEL PRESS
ISBN-13: 9781299646261
ISBN: 1299646263
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5453601&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|