New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The psychology of imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $2.98

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some curled pages and a waterstain inside cover. 222p., ill., 22 cm. Originally published as L'imaginaire, psychologie-phenomenologique de l'imaginetion. Gallimard, 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806503059 ISBN: 080650305X

Description: Good. Presentable paperback edition with a clear text. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Santre

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Citadel, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Moderate soil to wraps else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806503059 ISBN: 080650305X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. France's leading existentialist writer examines the function of consciousness in creating a world of unrealities. Reveals a new way of conceiving of consciousness, the nature of the psychic life, and the mind's complex relationship with the external world. Wraps have scuffing and edgewear. Spine is lighlty creased. Previous owner signature on half-title page, blacked out with marker. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Philosophical Library Inc, New York Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780802214904 ISBN: 0802214908

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Black cloth book with rust color title box on front and on the spine. Has wear at spine ends and corners. The dust jacket has taped repairs, piece missing and chips and tears along the edges. Has some browning to the page... This book aims at describing the great "unrealizing" function of the mind. Sartre reveals a new way of conceiving the nature of the psychic life and ot the mind's relationship with the external world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Galleries EstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, NY

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1948) 286 pp. Original dark green cloth covers; spine ends a bit bumped. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Date stamp on rear paste-down. DJ lightly soiled w/ small chip at top edge of front panel near spine. Spine a bit sunned. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $38.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1972. Methuen. First GB. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8x5. 234pp. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $43.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780313204982 ISBN: 0313204985

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. 1972, published in Great Britain, Redwood Press. Good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has several tears, price clipped, mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY. NY 1948

Description: First American Edition. Near fine in a very good+ or better dj. (Top edge lightly foxed. Mild rubbing & some shelfsoiling to dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $46.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1950. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 1950. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Spine slightly askew. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $46.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. 1950. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806503059 ISBN: 080650305X

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $2.65

Ships from ID, USA

Publisher: Washington Square Press

Description: Very Good. B0007DM9CW Like new condition. Yellowing to pages from age. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $2.65

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac

Description: G+ Book shows a little wear, but is generally clean and tight.; "Within the framework of his existential psychology, Sartre confronts and examines the relationship between the human consciousness, the image, and reality. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Santre

price: $4.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806503059 ISBN: 080650305X

Description: Very Good. Occaisional underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $6.40

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some slight foxing to top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. vi, 282p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination,

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, New York, 1966,

Description: First Mass Market Paperback Edition of the 1948 Philosophical Library First Edition in English of the First Edition, Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, no reading creases to spine, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Cdn$10.00 or UK£5.00. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING + LTD ISBN-13: 9780416757606 ISBN: 041675760X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806503059 ISBN: 080650305X

Description: France, French Writer-Philosopher, Existentialist. 282p. Slight wear covers, a small hole punched in front cover otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softcover. T19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503059 ISBN: 080650305X

Description: Very Good. 080650305X Stated First Printing of Washington Square edition (1961). Different cover. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked w/ moderate age=tanning around page edges. Just a breath of shelf/edge wear. Satisfaction. s Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Psychology of Imagination

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: CITADEL PRESS ISBN-13: 9781299646261 ISBN: 1299646263

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.