» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Franz Alexander, Thomas Morton French (Photographer)

About this title: First published in 1946, "Psychoanalytic Therapy" stands as a classic presentation of "brief therapy". The volume, which is based upon nearly six hundred cases, derives from a concerted effort at the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis to define the principles that make possible a psychotherapy shorter and more efficient than traditional psychoanalysis and to develop specific techniques of treatment. While taking a psychoanalytic approach, the authors urge the therapist to plan carefully and sensibly to avoid letting every case drift into "interminable" psychoanalysis. They address not only ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Franz; French, Thomas Morton Et Al. Alexander

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Company Date Published: 1946-01-01

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Fair condition. Minimal underlining in pencil. Binding is solid. Dustcover is missing. Scarlet cover with gold lettering has edge wear, two frayed corners and a tiny tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic therapy; principles and application

by Alexander, Franz, and French, Thomas Morton

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald press company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and fading to spine, pages clear and unmarked. xiii, 353 p. diagr. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy; Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz Et Al

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: The Ronald Press Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Former college library book. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz Gabriel

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Company, 1946

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear to red cloth cover. Inside is clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), Et Al

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and spine tips slightly frayed, else very good. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), Et Al

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped and lightly rubbed, slight staining to the bottom of the front board, hospital rubber stamps to the endleaves, a good to very good secondhand copy. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz Gabriel

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803259034 ISBN: 0803259034

Description: Good/Wraps. Scattered notes.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy. Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz And Thomas Morton French

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Company., New York. Date Published: 1946

Description: Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. xiii, 353pp. Some pencil marks (vertical lines, arrows and ticks) to margins. Else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz, Md; French, Thomas Morton, M.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803259034 ISBN: 0803259034

Description: Good/Wraps. -Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners, some lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some lt soil foxing. Tanned inside wraps, a few tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic therapy; principles and application

by Alexander, Franz, and French, Thomas Morton

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald press company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xiii, 353 p. diagr. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), Et Al

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. Later printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping, a very good copy. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy; Principles and Application, By Franz Alexander, M.D. and Thomas Morton French, M.D. With Catherine Lillie Bacon, M.D. [and Others]...

by Thomas Morton 1892-Joint Author Alexander Franz (1891-). French

price: $21.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New York, The Ronald press company Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz & French, Thomas

price: $24.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. failry clean book, light wear to corners, tight binding, no names in front or back. 353 p. Includes: diagrams, index, bibliography. Written by two of the foremost psychoanalysts of the 1940's read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: seven bridges books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy-Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz And Thomas Morton French

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ronald Press Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1946)

Description: Not Illustrated. Good plus condition/-- 8vo., 353 pp., Spine faded, lightly frayed; ownership in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application new book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz, and French, Thomas Morton (Photographer), and Alexander, M D Franz

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803259034 ISBN: 0803259034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Bison Books in Clinical Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Franz Alexander, and Thomas French

price: $37.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the ronald press co., new york Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book is in almost unused condition. Corners are unworn, tight binding. 353 pg p. Includes: index, bibliography. excellent work by two of the most influential psychiatrists of the 1940's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: seven bridges books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application (Bison Books in Clinical Psychology) new book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application (Bison Books in Clinical Psychology)

by Franz Alexander, Thomas Morton French

price: $44.91

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803259034 ISBN: 0803259034

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy; Principles and Application, By Franz Alexander, M.D. and Thomas Morton French, M.D. With Catherine Lillie Bacon, M.D. [and Others]...

by Alexander, Franz (1891-). French, Thomas Morton, 1892-Joint Author

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Ronald press company Date Published: 1946

Description: Notes: "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 353. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy; Principles and Application, By Franz Alexander, M.D. and Thomas Morton French, M.D. With Catherine Lillie Bacon, M.D. [and Others]...

by Alexander, Franz (1891-). French, Thomas Morton, 1892-Joint Author

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Ronald press company Date Published: 1946

Description: Notes: "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Franz; French, Thomas Morton Et Al. Alexander

price: $91.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Company Date Published: 1946

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Has some writing on first page of the book. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application (Bison Books in Clinical Psychology) used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application (Bison Books in Clinical Psychology)

by Franz Alexander, Thomas Morton French

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803259034 ISBN: 0803259034

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application

by Franz Alexander And Thomas M French

price: $7.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good+ in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. A lovely copy. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar.; 5.75X8.5; 353 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Psychoanalytic Therapy Principles and Application used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy Principles and Application

by Alexander, Franz Gabriel; French, Thomas M.

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803259034 ISBN: 0803259034

Description: Good. Paper cover, 353 pages. Cover a bit worn along edges with small chip from front fore-edge, scuffed, previous owner's name on title page. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Psychoanalytic Therapy

by Alexander And French

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Co Date Published: 1946

Description: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For Less, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Psychoanalytic Therapy

by Alexander, Franz & French, Thomas M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ronald Press Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/Good in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.