About this title: First published in 1946, "Psychoanalytic Therapy" stands as a classic presentation of "brief therapy". The volume, which is based upon nearly six hundred cases, derives from a concerted effort at the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis to define the principles that make possible a psychotherapy shorter and more efficient than traditional psychoanalysis and to develop specific techniques of treatment. While taking a psychoanalytic approach, the authors urge the therapist to plan carefully and sensibly to avoid letting every case drift into "interminable" psychoanalysis. They address not only ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company
Date Published: 1946-01-01
Description: Fair. Hardcover. Fair condition. Minimal underlining in pencil. Binding is solid. Dustcover is missing. Scarlet cover with gold lettering has edge wear, two frayed corners and a tiny tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald press company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and fading to spine, pages clear and unmarked. xiii, 353 p. diagr. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. read more
Binding: Hardback-no DJ
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Former college library book. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- read more
Description: Acceptable. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and spine tips slightly frayed, else very good. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. read more
Description: Acceptable. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped and lightly rubbed, slight staining to the bottom of the front board, hospital rubber stamps to the endleaves, a good to very good secondhand copy. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company., New York.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. xiii, 353pp. Some pencil marks (vertical lines, arrows and ticks) to margins. Else a clean and tight copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780803259034ISBN:0803259034
Description: Good/Wraps. -Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners, some lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some lt soil foxing. Tanned inside wraps, a few tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald press company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xiii, 353 p. diagr. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. read more
Description: Very Good. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. Later printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping, a very good copy. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. failry clean book, light wear to corners, tight binding, no names in front or back. 353 p. Includes: diagrams, index, bibliography. Written by two of the foremost psychoanalysts of the 1940's read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: the ronald press co., new york
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book is in almost unused condition. Corners are unworn, tight binding. 353 pg p. Includes: index, bibliography. excellent work by two of the most influential psychiatrists of the 1940's. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780803259034ISBN:0803259034
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Ronald press company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Notes: "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 353. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Ronald press company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Notes: "Contains the results of an investigative work...of the staff of the Chicago Institute for psychoanalysis. "--Pref. "Selected reading list": p. 343-346. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Has some writing on first page of the book. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good+ in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. A lovely copy. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar.; 5.75X8.5; 353 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780803259034ISBN:0803259034
Description: Good. Paper cover, 353 pages. Cover a bit worn along edges with small chip from front fore-edge, scuffed, previous owner's name on title page. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press Co
Date Published: 1946
Description: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.