» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Backyard Orchardist: A Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Backyard Orchardist: A Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

About this title: The perfect tree-ripe apple is as tempting today as it was in the day of Adam and Eve. Now every gardener can grow their temptations with the help of this in-depth guide. Over 80 charts and illustrations will lead the novice through selecting, planting, and caring for the young fruit tree. For the more experienced gardener, there are tips on insect and disease identification and control, pruning and picking techniques, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

price: $9.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: Good. 0963452037 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backyard Orchardist: Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $14.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 248 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backyard Orchardist

by Stella Otto

price: $14.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backyard Orchardist: A Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

Backyard Orchardist: A Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Otto Graphics Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780963452030. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Backyard Orchardist: A Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

Backyard Orchardist: A Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

price: $16.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backyard Orchardist: Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $17.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: Good. Tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, smudges and spots to page edges, cracked, page corners creased, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a laminated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $7.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $8.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: Fair. Used copy with bottom edge of pages with a stain like spot, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

price: $9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: OttoGraphics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: Good. Good Ex Library Retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ottographics ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1994 2nd printing Ottographics Pbk-BkCvr Crease due Shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Backyard Orchardist a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OttoGraphics, Grawn, MI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: Good Minus. No Jacket. Ex Library. 8 1/2"x6" Ex-library with usual tags & marks. Cover's coners and foredge bent. Some dog eared pages. Book contains: list of illustrations, list of charts, appendix, resources, glossary, index. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing F new book

Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing F

by Otto, Stella

price: $13.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHELSEA GREEN PUB CO Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. For every gardener desiring to add apples, pears, cherries, and other tree fruit to their landscape here are hints and solid information from a professional horticulturist and experienced fruit grower. "The Backyard Orchardist" includes help on selec... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ottographics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Backyard Orchardist: Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, some bent page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden used book

The Backyard Orchardist: a Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $15.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Backyard Orchardist: Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden new book

The Backyard Orchardist: Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Stella Otto

price: $23.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963452030 ISBN: 0963452037

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Backyard Orchardist: Complete Guide to Growing Fruit Trees in the Home Garden

by Otto, Stella

price: $56.43

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co; Chelsea Green Pub Co Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780963452023 ISBN: 0963452029

Description: New. Revised Softcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By Sarah, The United States

"this book is full of good straightforward information. I do think she could go into a little more detail at times, but it's a good start for learning about fruit trees."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2008
By Bob, The United States

"This was very helpful as I was planning my little home orchard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.