Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, small rips on back of DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2001-03-20
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line published in 1982. Binding is tight and square. No marks, no stickers. P/O's name on inside cover. Only known flaw. DJ has some wear and tear. Text is pristine. Highly collectible. 1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery.. read more
Edition: 2005 7th ptg
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: c1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: James S. Freemantle artwork. Near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped deep red bds. Clean text. 341 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-01312-0. Facsimile of hand-written and illuminated manuscript by Freemantle, 1859-1934. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An illuminated manuscript of the Book of Psalms. Freemantle was stationed in India during the first part of the twentieth century and began to hand-letter and illustrate the Psalms for his wife, Clara. Using Indian motifs-the jacaranda, the flame-of-the-forest, poinsettias and mimosa, birds such as larks and kingfishers, a Brahmin temple and scenes from his home, Freemantle did not complete this beautiful manuscript until 1934. After his death, his son had it ... read more
Description: Fine. 0688013120 Hardback, 2004. Book, pages, boards and DJ are in near perfect like new condition with very light surface wear to bottom edges. There is an inscription to owner on first blank page. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1st page removed, 2nd page taped in place, else book is brand new condition, dj well rubbed corners, slight edge rubs, slight roughness upper/lower spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Cp 1982 1-10 Present First Edition
Binding: HC Red Bright Gold Decor Tight
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Illuminated By James S, Freemantle. VG Hc Clean Tight. DJ Price Clip Closed Tear. BY 5.75" HC 341 Pgs.. Illustrator took 34 years to do this book. read more
Edition: Facsimile Edition
Binding: Simulated Red Leatherette
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: James S. Freemantle. Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Handy red ribbon bookmark is sewn into the spine. If needed for lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice reading volume. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 344 pages. This is a facsimile edition of a magnificent hand-painted illumination of the Psalms 0f David, also known as The Book of Psalms. The illustrations ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004-03-20
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, beautifully illustrated, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Freemantle, James S. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hardcover, First Edition, dent in front cover near spine, dust jacket shows shelfwear; includes color illustrations through 341pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1982-09-01
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688013127. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Leather
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 1982, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Freemantle, James S. As New/Near Fine. 0688013120 340 pp. Beautiful red leather cover with gilt lettering Wonderful color illuminations by James S. Freemantle Removable, protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: Freemantle, James S. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chipping top spine end. Blind stamp title page. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Inc., New York, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688013127ISBN:0688013120
Description: James S. Freemantle (illuminations) Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is price-clipped, has three 1/4 inch chips and a small closed tear. DJ in plastic cover. A facsimile of James Freemantle's (1859-1934) 30-year work of hand-lettering and illustrating The Book of Psalms as a gift to his second wife. Foreword to the facsimile by his son. Having lived in India, James Freemantle beautifully illustrated the pages with plants, flowers and animals found in India. Book has intact ... read more
Description: Very good. By James S. Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle; ISBN: 0688013120; Pub. : William Morrow; Pub. Date: 2004-03-20; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 43.04 oz.; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, all else is excellent. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by James S. Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle; ISBN: 0688013120; Pub. : William ... read more
"While I have read the Psalms many times, I don't believe I have ever read all of them in the Kings James Version. Nor have I read them with such beautiful illustrations to accompany them. This book was truly a treat!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.