» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Psalms of David

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S.; Freemantle, Stephen

price: $5.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Fine. 0688013120. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by James S. Freemantle; Stephen Freemantle

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Very Good. Clean text; price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S, and Freemantle, Stephen (Foreword by)

price: $6.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, small rips on back of DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pslams of David used book

The Pslams of David

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: JAMES S. FREEMANTLE. VG/VG. 0688013120 Price clipped DJ and previous owner's inscription in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by James S. Freemantle; Stephen Freemantle

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line published in 1982. Binding is tight and square. No marks, no stickers. P/O's name on inside cover. Only known flaw. DJ has some wear and tear. Text is pristine. Highly collectible. 1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by David

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005 7th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: c1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: James S. Freemantle artwork. Near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped deep red bds. Clean text. 341 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-01312-0. Facsimile of hand-written and illuminated manuscript by Freemantle, 1859-1934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S.

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An illuminated manuscript of the Book of Psalms. Freemantle was stationed in India during the first part of the twentieth century and began to hand-letter and illustrate the Psalms for his wife, Clara. Using Indian motifs-the jacaranda, the flame-of-the-forest, poinsettias and mimosa, birds such as larks and kingfishers, a Brahmin temple and scenes from his home, Freemantle did not complete this beautiful manuscript until 1934. After his death, his son had it ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S.; Freemantle, Stephen

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Fine. 0688013120 Hardback, 2004. Book, pages, boards and DJ are in near perfect like new condition with very light surface wear to bottom edges. There is an inscription to owner on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S, and Freemantle, Stephen (Foreword by)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1st page removed, 2nd page taped in place, else book is brand new condition, dj well rubbed corners, slight edge rubs, slight roughness upper/lower spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1982 1-10 Present First Edition Binding: HC Red Bright Gold Decor Tight Publisher: William Morrow and Company, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Illuminated By James S, Freemantle. VG Hc Clean Tight. DJ Price Clip Closed Tear. BY 5.75" HC 341 Pgs.. Illustrator took 34 years to do this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

price: $18.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Simulated Red Leatherette Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: James S. Freemantle. Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Handy red ribbon bookmark is sewn into the spine. If needed for lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice reading volume. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 344 pages. This is a facsimile edition of a magnificent hand-painted illumination of the Psalms 0f David, also known as The Book of Psalms. The illustrations ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David new book

The Psalms of David

by James S. Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle

price: $19.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: New. An illuminated edition of the King James version of the Psalms of David. A very beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by James S. Freemantle; Stephen Freemantle

price: $20.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, beautifully illustrated, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David new book

The Psalms of David

by James S. Freemantle~Stephen Freemantle

price: $21.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, Stephen [Foreword]

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Freemantle, James S. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hardcover, First Edition, dent in front cover near spine, dust jacket shows shelfwear; includes color illustrations through 341pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David new book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S, and Freemantle, Stephen (Foreword by)

list price: $28.00

our price: $25.20

you save: $2.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David new book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S. (Editor)

price: $25.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688013127. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David new book

The Psalms of David

by James S. Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle

price: $27.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Psalms of David used book

Psalms of David

price: $27.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 1982, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Freemantle, James S. As New/Near Fine. 0688013120 340 pp. Beautiful red leather cover with gilt lettering Wonderful color illuminations by James S. Freemantle Removable, protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Freemantle, James S. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chipping top spine end. Blind stamp title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S.; Freemantle, Stephen

price: $29.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, Stephen (Foreword)

price: $70.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: James S. Freemantle (illuminations) Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is price-clipped, has three 1/4 inch chips and a small closed tear. DJ in plastic cover. A facsimile of James Freemantle's (1859-1934) 30-year work of hand-lettering and illustrating The Book of Psalms as a gift to his second wife. Foreword to the facsimile by his son. Having lived in India, James Freemantle beautifully illustrated the pages with plants, flowers and animals found in India. Book has intact ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

price: $3.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Very good. By James S. Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle; ISBN: 0688013120; Pub. : William Morrow; Pub. Date: 2004-03-20; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 43.04 oz.; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, all else is excellent. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by James S. Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle; ISBN: 0688013120; Pub. : William ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Psalms of David used book

The Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S.; Freemantle, Stephen

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: Fair. 0688013120 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Psalms of David used book

Psalms of David

by Freemantle, James S. (Edt)

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780688013127 ISBN: 0688013120

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Paula, Forest Grove, OR

"Beautiful book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Margaret, The United States

"While I have read the Psalms many times, I don't believe I have ever read all of them in the Kings James Version. Nor have I read them with such beautiful illustrations to accompany them. This book was truly a treat!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Ever, The United States

"An exquisite labor of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Carolyn, Spring, TX

"The Psalms of David (King James Version) beautifully illustrated! Exquisite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Psalms of David by James S Freemantle, Stephen Freemantle (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.