New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The backward day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The backward day

by Ruth Krauss

About this title: First publlished in 1950, this charming picture book by the Caldecott Medal-winning team of Simont and Krauss features bold illustrations that bring to life a humorous and engaging reversal of ordinary reality that will enchant young children and their parents. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth; Simont, Marc

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. 11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $9.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Backward Day

by Ruth Krauss

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Bothers Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Marc Simont. Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in fair condition with significant edgewear, tear along spine, discolored cover, scuffed cover, fraying spine ends, loosening binding, tears along inside spine and covers, erased pencil notations inside front cover, smudges along page edges and yellowing pages. The adventures of a little boy who declares the day Backward Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. 159017237X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. 159017237X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. 159017237X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: Simont, Marc. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth (Story By) And Simont, Marc (Pictures By)

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: ill. by Marc Simont. Very good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover) SEE NOTE. Unpaginated. A little boy woke up one morning and said to himself, "Today is backward day. " This is a wonderful beginning for a book--and for a day. CONDITION NOTE-Two small chips on the spine of the dustjacket, and a 2 inch closed tear on the front panel of the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Backward Day used book

The Backward Day

by Ruth Krauss

price: $7.81

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Ruth Krauss

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: BRAND NEW. 159017237X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Backward Day

by Ruth Krauss

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1950

Description: Marc Simont. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Pages are soiled and browning. Binding is tight. Boards and spine are bumped, rubbed and soiled. DJ is bumped, rubbed, soiled, has small tears and is in mylar wrapper. Has usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cat and Unicorn Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth/ Simont, Marc (Ilt)

price: $11.19

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Ruth Krauss

price: $11.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Backward Day new book

Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Backward Day: \N new book

The Backward Day: \N

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $22.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 40 pages. (\n) chiefly col. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Backward Day new book

The Backward Day

by Krauss, Ruth (Author) Simont, Marc (Illustrator)

price: $25.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172377 ISBN: 159017237X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8.72 by 6 inches. (00032 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Backward Day

by Ruth Krauss

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780060233051 ISBN: 0060233052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.