About this title: "Provinces", Czeslaw Milosz's first book of poems since "The Collected Poems" (Penguin, 1988), continues his investigations into the urgent themes that have absorbed his work from the beginning. These poems are about what it is to be human in a world of provinces, shifting borders, conflict and crisis. From the perspective of old age - he is now ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Ecco [
Date Published: 1991]
ISBN-13:9780880013178ISBN:0880013176
Description: First Edition in U.S. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. --Poetry. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 0880013176. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: Ecco, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780880013178ISBN:0880013176
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition, with a trace of shelf wear. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780880013178ISBN:0880013176
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sharp, tight copy with no marks or other visible signs of wear. Paper over boards; sewn binding. 72 p. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780880013178ISBN:0880013176
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. POEMS 1987-1991. Translated by Robert Hass and Czeslaw Milosz. Ownership signatures of poets Keith and Heloise Wilson. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780880013215ISBN:0880013214
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 72pp. Signed by author on title page. Wraps are slightly bumped and rubbed. Price marked out on rear cover. Interior is clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.