» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Provinces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Provinces

by Czeslaw Milosz

About this title: "Provinces", Czeslaw Milosz's first book of poems since "The Collected Poems" (Penguin, 1988), continues his investigations into the urgent themes that have absorbed his work from the beginning. These poems are about what it is to be human in a world of provinces, shifting borders, conflict and crisis. From the perspective of old age - he is now ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Provinces used book

Provinces

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Provinces: Poems 1987-91

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857540017 ISBN: 1857540018

Description: Fine. 1857540018. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ecco, Hopewell Date Published: 1991

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Provinces Poems 1987-1991 used book

Provinces Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Gzeslaw

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013215 ISBN: 0880013214

Description: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition stated; NF with slightly sunned spine; internally clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Ecco [ Date Published: 1991] ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: First Edition in U.S. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. --Poetry. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 0880013176. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Province: Poems 1987-1991 used book

Province: Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition, with a trace of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 72pp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991 used book

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880013215 ISBN: 0880013214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: As New/As New. 0880013176. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991 used book

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880013215 ISBN: 0880013214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Bnd cloth/paper Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 72pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George & Patricia Fowler Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw And Robert Hass

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Hardcover. Octavo. 72pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Hass

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1991 Ecco Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild surface rubbing/edge wear w/2 (1 small, 1 tiny) mended tears + coupla miniscule nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 72 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; translated from Polish by author + Robert Hass; text is 39 poems + 2 commentaries; author biography (inside flap) w/full-page b+w photograph (back cover); "Milosz meditates ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Half inch tear to top edge of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sharp, tight copy with no marks or other visible signs of wear. Paper over boards; sewn binding. 72 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Miosz, Czesaw

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. POEMS 1987-1991. Translated by Robert Hass and Czeslaw Milosz. Ownership signatures of poets Keith and Heloise Wilson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Provinces

by Milosz, Czeslaw: Poems 1987-1991

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991 used book

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Czeslaw Trans Milosz And Robert Hass

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0880013176. DJ not price clipped (19.95). No defects. No names or ANY markings.; 72 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991 used book

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Hass, Robert (Translator)

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880013178 ISBN: 0880013176

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Crisp copy. Jacket has a closed, 0.5mm tear to front, else in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces used book

Provinces

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $63.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880013215 ISBN: 0880013214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces new book

Provinces

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880013215 ISBN: 0880013214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991 used book

Provinces: Poems 1987-1991

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880013215 ISBN: 0880013214

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 72pp. Signed by author on title page. Wraps are slightly bumped and rubbed. Price marked out on rear cover. Interior is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.