» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

About this title: Whether you are just setting out for a day hike or are planning to trek all the way from Maine to Georgia, "Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail" is the definitive guide to the most famous footpath in the nation. Drawing on up-to-the-minute reports from hikers all along the length of the trail, it provides detailed descriptions of what terrain hikers can expect to find in any given section, along with information on local natural history and nearby towns and landmarks. Chapters on the geology of the trail and the history of its creation complete the picture, ensuring that this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, small spot soiling on page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books,, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Very Good. Very good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Stackpole Books Pub Date: 4/1/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail new book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811731850 ISBN: 0811731855

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2nd Edition. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811731850 ISBN: 0811731855

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2nd Edition. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, (1989).

Description: 5th printing. 253pp, trade pb (6x9 inches), maps, index. Near fine in wrappers (softcover). Tip of one corner creased, otherwise everything bright, clean and crisp, no spine crease, no markings. Follows the sections of the trail, state by state. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Stackpole Books Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: Soft Cover Edition: Later Prntg Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"-9" 0811722376. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811722376. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: As New. 6 x 9. Explores the Appalachian Trail from Mount Katahdin, Maine to Springer, Georgia. Whether you plan to hike the Trail in its entirety or one section at a time, this book provides information, advice, maps, etc. to guide you so that you get the most from your trip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail new book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $7.51

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: New. 0811722376 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd printing paperback is NF, no DJ; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: 0811722376. Very good except names with a color decoration inside the cover. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; A few B&W Photographs, maps.; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail new book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811731850 ISBN: 0811731855

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811731850. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail new book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811731850 ISBN: 0811731855

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the Appalachian Trail used book

Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Chase, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780811722377 ISBN: 0811722376

Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.