About this title: For the first time in 70 years, a new translation of Max Weber's classic The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism - one of the seminal works in sociology - will be published in September 2001. Translator Stephen Kalberg is an internationally acclaimed Weberian scholar, and in this new translation he offers a precise and nuanced rendering ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. very light edge rubbing on covers. some highlighting throughout text. previoius owner name and date in ink inside front cover. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780684164892ISBN:0684164892
Description: Good. Cover wear with scuffing to edges Minor underlining on pages GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Cover art different but ISBN same. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Cover is scuffed and has a couple of creases. No markings noticed in book. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780415084345ISBN:0415084342
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0415084342. Extensive ink underlining on many pages.; Tight, solid book that looks new on the outside; no edgewear, tears, or marks. Classic study of the rise of the modern economy.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 7.3 x 5.1 Inches; 310 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribners
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; tight binding; approx. 20 of 292 pages have notes or underlining; shelfwear; 292 p. Includes index. (shelf G146); "This book tells about the relationship between religion and the economic and social life in modern culture"; read more
Edition: 22nd Printing;
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Charle's Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; remainder mark; light shelfwear; 292 p. (shelf G134); "The relationship between religion and the economic and social life in modern culture"; read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780415084345ISBN:0415084342
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. wear & tear and sticker residue on front & back covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, foxing to the page edges, scuffing to the covers, underlining and marginalia to the text, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Description: The Scribner Library, 1958. Paperback Has a minor spine crease that did not break the binding, also a type of printer's mark of a horizontal line near bottom on title and contents pages. Otherwise, in very good plus condition. read more
Edition: [Student's ed.].
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. xvii, 292 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 185-284) read more
"This was a tough read, however it was certainly worth it. I really enjoyed Webers critique of the "materialist conception of history" and look at the importance of culture and "spirit." Very good read indeed."
"A sociological classic. A must read for anyone wanting to understand the emergence of sociology and how religious values can impact an economic system."
"This is perhaps one of the most quoted and most famous works of social science. Unfortunately, it can be tedious and dense to read as Weber traces the development of the spirit of capitalism from the protestant understanding of work and labour. He spends quite a bit of time explaining the different religious sects of Protestantism, setting up his question and justifying his conclusions. His most compelling chapter is the final one, entitled, "Asceticism and the Spirit of Capitalism", which traces the transformation of the protestant work ethic into its modern secular instantiation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.