» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

About this title: For the first time in 70 years, a new translation of Max Weber's classic The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism - one of the seminal works in sociology - will be published in September 2001. Translator Stephen Kalberg is an internationally acclaimed Weberian scholar, and in this new translation he offers a precise and nuanced rendering ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. very light edge rubbing on covers. some highlighting throughout text. previoius owner name and date in ink inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks) used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks)

by Max Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415084345 ISBN: 0415084342

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism, Third Edition used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism, Third Edition

by Max Weber, Stephen Kalberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roxbury Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891487439 ISBN: 1891487434

Description: Acceptable. Markings. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks) used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks)

by Max Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415084345 ISBN: 0415084342

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism used book

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024248602 ISBN: 0024248606

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism used book

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024248602 ISBN: 0024248606

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Protestant Ethic & the Spirit of Capital (Paperback)

by Weber, Max

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD (1985 ISBN-13: 9780684164892 ISBN: 0684164892

Description: Good. ISBN-10: 0684164892 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-4B1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant ethic and the spirit of capitalism

by Weber, Max, and Parsons, Talcott, and Tawney, R. H.

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 2 p.., vii-xi, 1 (a)-(e), 2-292 p., 1. 22 cm. First published 1930. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

price: $2.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684164892 ISBN: 0684164892

Description: Good. Cover wear with scuffing to edges Minor underlining on pages GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684164892 ISBN: 0684164892

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber; Foreword-R.H. Tawney; Translator-Talcott Parsons

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Cover art different but ISBN same. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Cover is scuffed and has a couple of creases. No markings noticed in book. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415084345 ISBN: 0415084342

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0415084342. Extensive ink underlining on many pages.; Tight, solid book that looks new on the outside; no edgewear, tears, or marks. Classic study of the rise of the modern economy.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 7.3 x 5.1 Inches; 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Charles Scribners Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; tight binding; approx. 20 of 292 pages have notes or underlining; shelfwear; 292 p. Includes index. (shelf G146); "This book tells about the relationship between religion and the economic and social life in modern culture"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and The Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max; Parsons, Talcott (Translator)

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 22nd Printing; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Charle's Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; remainder mark; light shelfwear; 292 p. (shelf G134); "The relationship between religion and the economic and social life in modern culture"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

price: $3.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/1/1956 ISBN-13: 9780684164892 ISBN: 0684164892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. Translated By Talcott Parsons With Foreword By R. H. Tanney. (Notes Omitted) the Evolution of the Capitalistic Spirit. Translated By Frank H. Knight

by Weber, Max (1864-1920)

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG/green wraps; Chicago n.d. (c.1945), 12 mo., v.p., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Library, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780684719214 ISBN: 0684719215

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684719215 Used browning to text from age, light fading and shelfwear, 8vo, 292pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780415084345 ISBN: 0415084342

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. wear & tear and sticker residue on front & back covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Harper, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780684719214 ISBN: 0684719215

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking, has a name on the fly page and light soiling on the outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, foxing to the page edges, scuffing to the covers, underlining and marginalia to the text, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: The Scribner Library, 1958. Paperback Has a minor spine crease that did not break the binding, also a type of printer's mark of a horizontal line near bottom on title and contents pages. Otherwise, in very good plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Weber, Max

price: $4.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684164892 ISBN: 0684164892

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Protestant Ethic Spirit Ppr, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks) used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks)

by Max Weber

price: $4.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415084345 ISBN: 0415084342

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks) used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (Unwin Counterpoint Paperbacks)

by Max Weber

price: $4.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415084345 ISBN: 0415084342

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism.

by Weber, Max

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Student's ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. xvii, 292 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 185-284) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pelicans Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By John, The United States

"This was a tough read, however it was certainly worth it. I really enjoyed Webers critique of the "materialist conception of history" and look at the importance of culture and "spirit." Very good read indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Jarom, Provo, UT

"I loved this great analysis of the effect the protestant movement had on the growth and spread of capitalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Deleuzer, The United States

"A sociological classic. A must read for anyone wanting to understand the emergence of sociology and how religious values can impact an economic system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By leighcia, Wynnewood, PA

"This is perhaps one of the most quoted and most famous works of social science. Unfortunately, it can be tedious and dense to read as Weber traces the development of the spirit of capitalism from the protestant understanding of work and labour. He spends quite a bit of time explaining the different religious sects of Protestantism, setting up his question and justifying his conclusions. His most compelling chapter is the final one, entitled, "Asceticism and the Spirit of Capitalism", which traces the transformation of the protestant work ethic into its modern secular instantiation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism by Max Weber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.