» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Edward D Baltzell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $26.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $26.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $26.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $26.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good, shelf wear. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $29.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy and Caste in America

by Edward Digby Baltzell

price: $2.39

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394703343 ISBN: 0394703340

Description: Very Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment-Aristocracy & Caste in America

by E. Digby Baltzell

price: $5.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. The book has the previous owner's name, address and date in pen on the first page, as well as some scuff markings over the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Cover creased. Pages unmarked aside from small pencil date on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+. 12mo, 429, Trade paperback. General wear. Prev. owner's bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, with small chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends. Some creasing on covers. Binding tight, text clean. 14362. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 429 pages; D-1-27-09. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment, Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment-Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean copy with very light edge wear on wrap. Text and pages are clean with some aging around the edges. A social history of America's use of social status to gain political and economic power. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Tan covers with brown cloth spine and worn spine titles. Corners are mildly worn. Address stamp on front pastedown. Author's signature on ffep. Owner's name and address also on ffep. Clean interior; 429 pages. Rear endpaper and pastedown have extensive notations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: RH, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket HC. VG to Good thick HC in Good DJ. US, Aristocrats. 429p., includes notes, index. Some pencil writing on lep. Wear dj especially the edges and some discoloration. Slight browning pp. margins. T8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment; Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $12.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vingage. 1966

Description: Good paperback. Some edgewear. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment Aristocracy & Caste in America

by E. Digby Baltzell

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Good reading book. Cover worn. Bindings good. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by E. Digby Baltzell

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1966-09-01

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. tanning. unmarked. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment

by Baltzell

price: $13.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND WEAR. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment. Aristocracy & Caste in America

by E D Baltzell

price: $13.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Vintage Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $13.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Random House, 1964. 1st Edition, Shelfwear, few small closed tears to DJ. Prev. Owner sig., Religion Sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment. Aristocracy and Caste in America

by E. Digby Baltzell

price: $14.02

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. 288pp. The WASP caste in America. Some yellowing to pages. Black and white card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment, Aristocracy & Caste in America

by E. Digby Baltzel

price: $14.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy and Caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $14.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good/Wraps. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Scrape on fr. Sme tanning and soil. V. ltly slanted sp, sp crease, reading creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink prices, o/w unmarked. Still tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Protestant establishment: aristocracy & caste in America

by Baltzell, E. Digby

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. VG/NW Bookplate @philabooks|booksellers. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 388-403) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Brilliant, Insightful -- and Hopelessly Dated, Nov 12, 2009
By JohnHazard, Naples, FL

"E. Digby Baltzell taught at Penn during my college days there. He was a popular professor and is credited with coining the term "WASP". Baltzell was one of the first sociologists to study the American upper class as a legitimate cultural sub-set. Before him, most books on rich Americans were gossipy tittle-tattles with no underlying examination of upper-class history or ethos. This book examines the rise of the WASP aristocracy,but fails to envision the future of America's old establishment. Baltzell was not clairvoyant; he could not foresee that the old-rich would lose their power, authority and imfluence on politics, finance and popular American culture. For this reason, I'd recommend this book only to readers of out-dated sociology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.