Description: Very Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. The book has the previous owner's name, address and date in pen on the first page, as well as some scuff markings over the front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, with small chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends. Some creasing on covers. Binding tight, text clean. 14362. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 429 pages; D-1-27-09. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Book
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean copy with very light edge wear on wrap. Text and pages are clean with some aging around the edges. A social history of America's use of social status to gain political and economic power. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Tan covers with brown cloth spine and worn spine titles. Corners are mildly worn. Address stamp on front pastedown. Author's signature on ffep. Owner's name and address also on ffep. Clean interior; 429 pages. Rear endpaper and pastedown have extensive notations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: RH, 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket HC. VG to Good thick HC in Good DJ. US, Aristocrats. 429p., includes notes, index. Some pencil writing on lep. Wear dj especially the edges and some discoloration. Slight browning pp. margins. T8. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1966-09-01
Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. tanning. unmarked. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Random House, 1964. 1st Edition, Shelfwear, few small closed tears to DJ. Prev. Owner sig., Religion Sociology. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good/Wraps. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Scrape on fr. Sme tanning and soil. V. ltly slanted sp, sp crease, reading creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink prices, o/w unmarked. Still tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. VG/NW Bookplate @philabooks|booksellers. xviii, 429 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 388-403) read more
"E. Digby Baltzell taught at Penn during my college days there. He was a popular professor and is credited with coining the term "WASP". Baltzell was one of the first sociologists to study the American upper class as a legitimate cultural sub-set. Before him, most books on rich Americans were gossipy tittle-tattles with no underlying examination of upper-class history or ethos. This book examines the rise of the WASP aristocracy,but fails to envision the future of America's old establishment. Baltzell was not clairvoyant; he could not foresee that the old-rich would lose their power, authority and imfluence on politics, finance and popular American culture. For this reason, I'd recommend this book only to readers of out-dated sociology."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.