About this title: When Dr Robert Fine was diagnosed with prostate cancer, he and his wife knew that they were facing the most serious challenge of their 40 years together. In researching prostate cancer, they consulted three local doctors and were given three completely different treatment plans. They ultimately chose radioactive seed implantation rather than ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780839768081ISBN:0839768087
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul s Eriksson, Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780839768081ISBN:0839768087
Description: Good. Resonable library withdrawal in clean condition in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped withdrawn with a card pocket pasted inside. GOOD! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S Eriksson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780839768081ISBN:0839768087
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. previous library hardcover; plastic over dustjacket; no marks or writing within text; some stamps/stickers within text and on plastic cover; VB26. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Forest Dale VT
Date Published: c. 1999
Description: VG-/VG. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor top edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ's back flap has a full-length crease, else DJ is almost as new.; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. MEDICAL. Dr. Robert Fine's true story of his and his wife's confronting prostate cancer and winning. Index.; 9-1/4" Tall; 239 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Forest Dale VT
Date Published: 1999
Description: NF/VG. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. MEDICAL. "When Dr. Robert Fine was diagnosed with prostate cancer, he and his wife knew that they were facing the most serious challenge of their 40 years together. In researching prostate cancer, they consulted three local doctors and were given three completely different treatment plans...Ths is the true story of a husband and wife confronting a deadly illness and winning. " List of Resources. Index.; 9-1 ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S Eriksson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780839768081ISBN:0839768087
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy despite usual ex library markings. Binding slightly loose. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ in excellent condition and protected in Mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover + dust jacket
Publisher: Paul S. Erikkson
Date Published: 1999
Description: Ex library copy with usual stamps and sticker, otherwise very good book in very good price-clipped and protected dust jacket. 239 pages. Seed implantation is a breakthrough prostate cancer treatment that has been shown to be safer and may be even more effective than prostatectomy. This is the story of a husband and wife confronting a deadly illness ? and winning! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson
Date Published: 1999-12-01
ISBN-13:9780839768081ISBN:0839768087
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.