» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Prospecting for Gemstones & Minerals

by John Sinkankas

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by Sinkankas, John

price: $16.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Tan cloth with dark brown spine titles; jacket has edge wear; small 1" tear at edge of front inside flap; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked; several illustrations in black and white; 397 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by John Sinkankas

price: $22.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1974-10 ISBN-13: 9780442276201 ISBN: 0442276206

Description: Fair. Extensively used copy, shows signs of aging. Few pages unglued for the spine, but present. Text clean, no markings. Great reading copy. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by Sinkankas, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. A bright, tight copy. DJ has several small tears and wear form handling. Bumped spine. Sharp, clean text. Not ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by John Sinkankas

price: $31.20

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, dj has edge wear. No marks in text. Previous owner's name crossed out on front flyleaf. 081508. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by Sinkankas, John

price: $15.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tradepaper Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780442276201 ISBN: 0442276206

Description: VG+ 0442276206. A single crease to the spine, bottom free corner of wrap was folded back else tight, clean & unmarked.; Photographs; 8vo; 397 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by John Sinkankas

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780442076191 ISBN: 0442076193

Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pyb by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. VG cond. hardcover w/ G+ unclipped pict dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Tan cloth over bds w/ brown lettering on spine. Binding very slightly tender here & there, but holding very well throughout. Illus in b&w. Mdt chipping & edgewear to dj. A very nice copy. 397pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG/G+ cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by Sinkankas, John

price: $38.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780442076191 ISBN: 0442076193

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pages. Text is clean, binding sound. Dj is torn at the fold, worn & frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by Sinkankas, John

price: $47.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780442076191 ISBN: 0442076193

Description: Illus. Near Fine in hardcover, inside clean; DJ good w/edgewear, creases, small rips to edges.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by John Sinkankas

price: $61.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1974-10 ISBN-13: 9780442276201 ISBN: 0442276206

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by John Sinkankas

price: $90.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780442276201 ISBN: 0442276206

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals

by Sinkankas, John

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. Worn and Soiled With Tears on Corners and Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By unolover, State of Jefferson

"This is an older book but you must consider that old isn't necessarily a bad thing. Actually I have found that some older books contain better information than new ones because they give information on old mines and how to find them that the new books don't. This is one of those books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.