Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Tan cloth with dark brown spine titles; jacket has edge wear; small 1" tear at edge of front inside flap; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked; several illustrations in black and white; 397 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1974-10
ISBN-13:9780442276201ISBN:0442276206
Description: Fair. Extensively used copy, shows signs of aging. Few pages unglued for the spine, but present. Text clean, no markings. Great reading copy. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. A bright, tight copy. DJ has several small tears and wear form handling. Bumped spine. Sharp, clean text. Not ex library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, dj has edge wear. No marks in text. Previous owner's name crossed out on front flyleaf. 081508. read more
Binding: Tradepaper
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780442276201ISBN:0442276206
Description: VG+ 0442276206. A single crease to the spine, bottom free corner of wrap was folded back else tight, clean & unmarked.; Photographs; 8vo; 397 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780442076191ISBN:0442076193
Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pyb by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. VG cond. hardcover w/ G+ unclipped pict dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Tan cloth over bds w/ brown lettering on spine. Binding very slightly tender here & there, but holding very well throughout. Illus in b&w. Mdt chipping & edgewear to dj. A very nice copy. 397pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG/G+ cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780442076191ISBN:0442076193
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pages. Text is clean, binding sound. Dj is torn at the fold, worn & frayed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1974-10
ISBN-13:9780442276201ISBN:0442276206
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This is an older book but you must consider that old isn't necessarily a bad thing. Actually I have found that some older books contain better information than new ones because they give information on old mines and how to find them that the new books don't. This is one of those books!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.