About this title: When an injury prevents him from joining the college basketball team, Chip keeps busy serving as an emergency replacement coach for the high school and participating in an important basket shooting tournament.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1953rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: B&H Publishing Group
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780805419924ISBN:0805419926
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Chip Hilton Sports, 10. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Edition: 1953rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: B&H Publishing Group
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780805419924ISBN:0805419926
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Chip Hilton Sports, 10. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate wear to the edges of boards; pages lightly yellowed; good sound book. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn though. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 063507. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Tweed Hardcover. Very clean, bright and snug. No previous owner names nor marks of any kind. #10 in Chip Hilton series. Lovely condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 210 pp, (1), light red tweed papercovered boards w/illustration of basketball goal on front in black, illustrated endpapers. Axe format #2, ca 1951-1961. Lists to book #16 on the advertisement page. This is book #10 in the series. Chip Hilton, a freshman at State University, finds himself too busy at his job & with his studies to go out for Coach Rockwell's freshman basketball team. slight rubbing to the edges, small brown stain on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (1953) 210 pp. Original pictorial cloth covers, lightly rubbed. Light soiling to foredge of text block. Rear cover advertises this series, and list to title "Buzzer Basket, #20. " Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Grossett, Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good +++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NO jacket. Board are brown boards with black illustration on front and spine. Chip Hilton Series. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13:9780805419924ISBN:0805419926
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0805419926. 210 pages; #10 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the spine; library stamp (resale shop? ) on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has edgewear, wrinkles, small areas missing at the front corners, spine; now protected in mylar. Original price tag on front flap. Last book listed on dustjacket TEN SECONDS TO PLAY (#12) and internally, FOURTH DOWN SHOWDOWN (#13).; 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good- jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 212 pp, light red tweed papercovered boards w/illustration of basketball goal on front in black, illustrated endpapers, dj purple spine w/wht lettering & color illustrated front & spine. Axe format #2, ca 1951-1961. Lists to book #10 on the advertisement page. This is book #10 in the series. Chip Hilton, a freshman at State University, finds himself too busy at his job & with his studies to go out for Coach Rockwell's freshman ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall 210 pages; #10 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light crimping at the spine; top edge faded. Dustjacket has edgewear and closed tears; now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket and internally, FOURTH DOWN SHOWDOWN (#13). read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Redish cloth binding with black lettering/decoration, shelf wear with fraying, small knicks and some smudges, spotty outer edges, writing on first two pages, pages are tight, some browning, text clean, book in fair condition! ; Chip Hilton Sports; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.