» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Backboard Fever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: When an injury prevents him from joining the college basketball team, Chip keeps busy serving as an emergency replacement coach for the high school and participating in an important basket shooting tournament.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Backboard Fever used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair, And Smith, Dean Edwards (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1953rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair, and Smith, Dean Edwards (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1953rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Chip Hilton Sports, 10. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair, and Smith, Dean Edwards (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1953rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Chip Hilton Sports, 10. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BROADMAN & HOLMAN PUBLISHER, 1999

Description: ISBN: 0-8054-1992-6. FINE-LARGE STIFF ILLUSTRATED WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Clair Bee

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Minor edge wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever a Chip Hilton Sports Story 10

by Bee, Clair

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G&D NY c.1953, Pictorial cloth, 210pp., G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Clair Bee

price: $9.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pictorial Cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Story #10) used book

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Story #10)

by Bee, Clair

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate wear to the edges of boards; pages lightly yellowed; good sound book. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn though. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 063507. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Book is in near new condition. Pages are pristine. 210 p. "A Chip Hilton Sports Story" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap

Description: Good. No dust jacket. old style cover w/ basketbal net and backboard on cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Tweed Hardcover. Very clean, bright and snug. No previous owner names nor marks of any kind. #10 in Chip Hilton series. Lovely condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever [a Chip Hilton Sports Story, #11 in Series]

by Bee, Clair

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 15 titles are listed for this series on p. [ii]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever: a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $31.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 210 pp, (1), light red tweed papercovered boards w/illustration of basketball goal on front in black, illustrated endpapers. Axe format #2, ca 1951-1961. Lists to book #16 on the advertisement page. This is book #10 in the series. Chip Hilton, a freshman at State University, finds himself too busy at his job & with his studies to go out for Coach Rockwell's freshman basketball team. slight rubbing to the edges, small brown stain on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever: a Chip Hilton Sports Story, #10 (Ten)

by Bee, Clair

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (1953) 210 pp. Original pictorial cloth covers, lightly rubbed. Light soiling to foredge of text block. Rear cover advertises this series, and list to title "Buzzer Basket, #20. " Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Series) [Paperback] By Bee, Clair new book

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Series) [Paperback] By Bee, Clair

by Clair Bee; Cynthia Bee Farley; Randall K. Farley

price: $34.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever

by Clair Bee

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Grossett, Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good +++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NO jacket. Board are brown boards with black illustration on front and spine. Chip Hilton Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0805419926. 210 pages; #10 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the spine; library stamp (resale shop? ) on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has edgewear, wrinkles, small areas missing at the front corners, spine; now protected in mylar. Original price tag on front flap. Last book listed on dustjacket TEN SECONDS TO PLAY (#12) and internally, FOURTH DOWN SHOWDOWN (#13).; 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backboard Fever: a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good- jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 212 pp, light red tweed papercovered boards w/illustration of basketball goal on front in black, illustrated endpapers, dj purple spine w/wht lettering & color illustrated front & spine. Axe format #2, ca 1951-1961. Lists to book #10 on the advertisement page. This is book #10 in the series. Chip Hilton, a freshman at State University, finds himself too busy at his job & with his studies to go out for Coach Rockwell's freshman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $110.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall 210 pages; #10 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light crimping at the spine; top edge faded. Dustjacket has edgewear and closed tears; now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket and internally, FOURTH DOWN SHOWDOWN (#13). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Cynthia Bee Farley, Randall K. Farley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: B&H Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Backboard Fever (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Cynthia Bee Farley, Randall K. Farley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: B&H Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chip Hilton Sports #10: Backboard Fever used book

Chip Hilton Sports #10: Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Broadman & Holman Publishers ISBN-13: 9780805419924 ISBN: 0805419926

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Backboard Fever

by Clair Bee

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Redish cloth binding with black lettering/decoration, shelf wear with fraying, small knicks and some smudges, spotty outer edges, writing on first two pages, pages are tight, some browning, text clean, book in fair condition! ; Chip Hilton Sports; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Backboard Fever

by Bee, Clair

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Brown weave boards. Very Good+ no dj Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hoop Crazy

Hoop Crazy

by Clair Bee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.75!

Pitchers' Duel

Pitchers' Duel

by Clair Bee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Fence Busters

Fence Busters

by Clair Bee, Dean Edwards Smith (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.29!

Championship ball.

Championship ball.

by Clair Bee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.05!

Touchdown Pass

Touchdown Pass

by Clair Bee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Pass and a Prayer

Pass and a Prayer

by Clair Bee

see all from $1.99!