» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prophets of Regulation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prophets of Regulation

by Thomas K McCraw

About this title: "There is properly no history, only biography," Emerson remarked, and in this ingenious book Thomas McGraw unfolds the history of four powerful men: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis, and Alfred E. Kahn. The absorbing stories he tells make this a book that will appeal across a wide spectrum of academic disciplines and to all readers interested in history, biography, and Americana.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Prophets of Regulation

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $9.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prophets of Regulation

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $11.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 9/21/1984 ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prophets of Regulation Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis, Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Belknap Press, Harvard c.1984, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg., 387pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M Landis & Alfred E. Kahn used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M Landis & Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belnap Harvard UP, US Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: 387pp. notes index. One crease down a straight spine. 1.5" corner crease on front cover. Otherwise lightly worn only. A vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prophets of Regulations Charles Francis Adams Louis D. Brandeis James M. Landis Alfred E. Kahn

by McGraw, Thomas K.

price: $29.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1984 First Edition 1st printing 387 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/2, dark blue cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, an excellent copy, fine condition in near fine dj (light rubbing at corners) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophets of Regulation new book

Prophets of Regulation

by McCraw, Thomas K

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prophets of Regulation new book

Prophets of Regulation

by McCraw

price: $38.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis, Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: good, fair. 25 cm, 387, illus., index, DJ worn, soiled, and torn, pencil erasure on front endpaper. Winner of Pulitzer Prize in History. Discusses the development of government regulatory traditions in 20th-century America, and illuminates as well the broader course of modern reform. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $6.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: Acceptable. Spine broken along pages 166/167; pages still in tact; bottom corner of back cover has a stain. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: Good. 0674716086 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prophets of Regulation

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis and Alfred E. Kahn used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis and Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $12.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: Very Good; Minor edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prophets of Regulation

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $16.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. shelf wear and scratches arround the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis, Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. SOFTCOVER! ! ! ; spine labels; library stamps; library markings; book pocket; barcode inside front cover. Unknown printing. (alk. paper): ix, 387 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Hinger, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn new book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $20.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674716086. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $24.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: Good. 0674716086 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation new book

Prophets of Regulation

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $25.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: New. "There is properly no history, only biography, " Emerson remarked, and in this ingenious book Thomas McGraw unfolds the history of four powerful men: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis, and Alfred E. Kahn. The absorbing stories... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation new book

Prophets of Regulation

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $31.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation new book

Prophets of Regulation

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $34.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn new book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams; Louis D. Brandeis; James M. Landis; Alfred E. Kahn

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $34.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prophets of Regulation new book

Prophets of Regulation

by Thomas K. McCraw

price: $43.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674716087 ISBN: 0674716086

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prophets of Regulation

price: $51.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prophets of Regulation: Charles Francis Adams, Louis D. Brandeis, James M. Landis, Alfred E. Kahn

by McCraw, Thomas K.

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780674716070 ISBN: 0674716078

Description: FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $20.00 PRICE AND LIGHT WEAR ON SPINE. NO WRITING OR MARKS. DJ HAS PULITIZER PRIZE WINNER STICKER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Jules, Edmonds, WA

"Essential reading for an understanding of the Untied States' regulatory structure and history.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.