» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prophets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prophets

by Abraham J Heschel

About this title: The Prophets is widely recognized as a masterpiece of biblical scholarship. Heschel attempts to understand the thoughts, feelings, and impressions of each of the progphets, presenting the reader with a sense of their very being. He effectively achieves a balance between the objective supernatural and the subjective human situation, and presents a unique discussion of Amos, Hosea, Isaiah, Micah, Jeremiah, and Habakkuk and their particular challenges and journeys. The Prophets is both scholarly and devotional, an indispensable part of an in-depth understanding of the Old Testament.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Prophets: Volume II used book

The Prophets: Volume II

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

price: $5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1975-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780061315572 ISBN: 0061315575

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though lightly tanned. Cover shows light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets (Perennial Classics) used book

The Prophets (Perennial Classics)

by Heschel, Abraham J.

price: $7.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Perennial classi Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 10/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060936990 ISBN: 0060936991

Description: Fine. 0060936991 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Abraham Heschel

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9781565634503 ISBN: 1565634500

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets--Vol II used book

The Prophets--Vol II

by Heschel, Abraham J.

price: $9.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061315572 ISBN: 0061315575

Description: Good / Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is tight with po name to ff and underlining throughtout book. Front cover has a heavy crease possiblily from publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham J

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Owner's name, clean, tight, 518pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Abraham Heschel

price: $9.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565634503 ISBN: 1565634500

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham J

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 518pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets (Perennial Classics) new book

The Prophets (Perennial Classics)

by Abraham J. Heschel

price: $11.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936990 ISBN: 0060936991

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets.

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st English edition, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus, light underlining, only in introduction and 1st chapter, tight copy, VG binding, 518 p. 25 cm., indices, appendix, footnotes. CLASSIC STUDY BY GREAT JEWISH THEOLOGIAN-20th century read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Abraham Heschel

price: $13.11

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565634503 ISBN: 1565634500

Description: Like New. A fine clean copy with very minimal shelf wear to cover boards. No jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets: Volume II

by Heschel, Abraham J.

price: $13.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1981 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Colophon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus Plus, For Age. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, clear & clean, slight browning. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. 287 pages, appendix, index of passages, subjects & names. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Former owners name on inner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets (Perennial Classics) new book

The Prophets (Perennial Classics)

by Abraham J. Heschel

price: $14.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 16 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060936990 ISBN: 0060936991

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, [Philadelphia] Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 518 p.; 25 cm. Dust jacket has some edge wear and a few chips. Pages are tanned but clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gracebooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham

price: $17.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prince Press ISBN-13: 9781565634503 ISBN: 1565634500

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright, binding tight & straight. Contains a few pages with highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham J.

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. 518 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets new book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua, and Heschel, Susannah (Introduction by)

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060936990 ISBN: 0060936991

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Prophets new book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936990 ISBN: 0060936991

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060936990. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets (Perennial Classics) new book

The Prophets (Perennial Classics)

by Abraham J. Heschel

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060936990 ISBN: 0060936991

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham J.

price: $22.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061314216 ISBN: 0061314218

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0061314218. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets. used book

The Prophets.

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new except prev. owner's bookplate inside front board; dj price sticker removal scar on front. xx, 518 p. 25 cm. Index. Bibliography The classic study of the Old Testament prophetic movement in Israel. A 'must read' for theological students and preachers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets new book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Pub Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781598561814 ISBN: 1598561812

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781598561814. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophets new book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham Joshua

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598561814 ISBN: 1598561812

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 522 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Prophets

by Abraham Heschel

price: $34.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565634503 ISBN: 1565634500

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Abraham Heschel

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophets

by Heschel, Abraham J.

price: $99.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780318146577 ISBN: 0318146576

Description: Very good; Collectible. First Edition, Jewish Publication Society, 1962. Unmarked text. Binding quite tight. Very minor age-toning. Jacket has minor edge wear at the spine ends, light shelf wear. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Matt, Oakland, CA

"Not an easy read by any means, but very worthwhile. This was Heschel's doctorial thesis, so it's heavy on the academia. If you want a fantastic look at the Hebrew prophets, this book does a terrific job of detailing their lives and their process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This two volume set covering all the prophetic books of the Hebrew Bible was assigned reading for Dennis Haas' one-year introductory course sequence on the biblical canon. It was a very good choice. I was reading the bible from cover to cover for the first time and knew a lot of Greco-Roman history, but little of the period from other perspectives. Heschel worked well as an introduction to the Hebrew perspective. He also touched my heart as Martin Buber had, making me feel Jewish--or at least wanting to be Jewish. The two of them together with the Rev. Haas, our college chaplain and a UTS graduate, were influential in my eventual decision to attend the seminary where they had once taught in New York City."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Dean, Detroit, MI

"Heschel's serious take on the prophets is well worth the read. He provides an Old Testament, Rabbinical look at the prophets by book as well as overarching themes including history and justice. It is most commonly read in the academic setting, but I would encourage every minister (lay and ordained) to have a copy on hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Kathryn, Chippewa Falls, WI

"I have read the vast majority of this book for a graduate level Prophets course. It's commentary is extraordinarily helpful in understanding both the major and minor prophets of the Hebrew Bible. In particular I appreciated how Heschel embeds the word into his commentary. Through his work, Heschel helps develop what the prophet Hosea calls daath elohim - an intimate sensitivity for who God is and God hopes and desires for relationship with humanity and all creation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Prophets by Abraham J Heschel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.