» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The prophetic faith

by Martin Buber

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The prophetic faith used book

The prophetic faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper; H. Hamilton Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. It's a 50 year old paperback, but no loose pages. All there. And it's Buber. 247p., 21 cm. This translation originally published, Macmillan (N.Y. ), 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Torchbooks

Description: Fair. B00262L7IY Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Martin Buber

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780061300738 ISBN: 006130073X

Description: Good Plus. Cracked spine, some neat underlining, tight, 246pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prophetic Faith

by Martin Buber

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Buber presents his interpretation of biblical religion as an existential confrontation between God and humans. Covers have moderate wear and light soiling. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Binding is cracked at page 70 but all pages tightly bound. No interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The prophetic faith

by Buber, Martin (translated from Hebrew)

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Torchbook edition-originally published in 1949-see Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper; Cloister Library Date Published: 1960

Description: tight copy, unmarked text-remainder mark on edge, dirt marks on wrappers. 247p., 21 cm. This translation originally published, Macmillan (N.Y. ), 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith [Tb 73]

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vitnage trade softcover. 1st thus. 246 pp. Mild shelf wear, spine panel lightly toned. Gold star stamped on upper front cover, price stamped on front blank, else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Cover is edgeworn and tanned. Binding tight, pages clean.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: First Edition, First Printing. Translated from Hebrew by Carlyle Wilton-Davies. 247 pages. Hardcover, very good minus (tiny cloth tear at spine crown) in lightly worn dust jacket with shallow chips at spine tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Study of Judaism. Translated From The Hebrew by Carlyle Witton-Davies. Rebound in strong library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Martin Buber

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061300738 ISBN: 006130073X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Martin Buber

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper-Row Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Very Good. This paperback book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. The cover shows some light lifting. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199395801 ISBN: 1199395803

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Used-fair. Covers age darkened, bumped/creased corners, age toned pages, p 32-45 present but detached from binding, previous owner inscription, a few instances of underlining, a good reading copy. 247 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, concave spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, yellowed pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, cocked spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some ink marginalia. Yellowed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prophetic Faith

by Buber, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1960

Description: pp. 247. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.