» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prophet: The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prophet: The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin A Waterfield

About this title: This biography of the author of THE PROPHET, a book influential among New Age readers, traces his life from his birth in Lebanon in 1883 to his life as a painter and writer in the artistic communities of Boston and New York's Greenwich Village.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: St Martin's Griffin Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 365 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very Good. 0312254091 Ex-library-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very Good. 0312254091 some minor dog-earing, crease to spine, otherwise in great condition--clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin A

price: $6.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fine condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b23); 366p; "Behind this legendary poet and writer, there was a real man who loved and lost and was in many ways unhappy and troubled"; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. 1st U.S. printing. Faintest shelf soil to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran new book

Prophet: The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin A

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: St Martin's Griffin ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: St. Martin's. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Spine is straight. No creases or tears. 031219319X. A very nice tight clean First US Edition. Mylar cover on DJ. 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NEW YORK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. "...Reexamining the oral histories and journals of the friends who most powerfully influenced Gibran, as well as Gibran's own work, Waterfield deftly strips away the masks of one of this century's most talented writers..." Bottom corners lightly bumped. Two nearly indiscernible ripples to rear panel of dustjacket. Tears? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: As New/Very Good. 8vo 031219319X Fine copy in near fine dust jacket, now in MYLAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Very good plus with text clean & binding tight / minor soiling & wear on otherwise very good dust jacket. 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713992090 ISBN: 0713992093

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Griffin, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very Good. Softcover, xviii + 366 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Prophet, the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibranf used book

Prophet, the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibranf

by Robin Waterfield

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Board Publisher: St. Martin Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. "Gibran's life, as Waterfield demonstrates, was littered with personal tragedy and conflicted sexuality. " from the jacket. This is a beautiful green & cream hard back biography. The condition is Near Fine and the jacket is also Near Fine. First US Edition, 1st printing. The cover is very bright & clean and the jacket is very nice, and bright. This book is very tight with a nice straight spine. The pages are also unmarked, no names. Sounds interesting! 366 pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $15.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713992090 ISBN: 0713992093

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prophet: Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713992090 ISBN: 0713992093

Description: Very Good. Large format paperback [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Prophet the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

The Prophet the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. First printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. ISBN 0-312-19319-x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet. the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet. the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good to Near Fine condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. $25.95 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-312-19319-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield Robin

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: St Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254094 ISBN: 0312254091

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 365 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In this definitive biography, Waterfield traces the influences that shaped kahlil Gibran, author of the inspirational New Age text The Prophet, which has sold millions of copes and continues to influence legions of readers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran used book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Waterfield, Robin

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713992090 ISBN: 0713992093

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Both text and jacket clean. Jacket clipped to inside flap. Hard cover clean. In a new definitive biography Robin Waterfield traces the influence thast shaped Gibran from the decadence of fin de siecle Boston to the vigour of Greenwich village...366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran new book

Prophet: the Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran

by Robin Waterfield (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312193195 ISBN: 031219319X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 366. Traces the influences that shaped Kahlil Gibran, author of the inspirational New Age text ěThe Prophetî, which remains an enduring work of the 20th century. He explores Gibranís development from the wounded Romantic & angry young man to his final metamorphosis as the Prophet of New York, following him from the decadence of Boston to the vigor of Greenwich Village in its heyday before the World War I. Though known outwardly for the peace & optimism that permeates his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2008
By Chicki

"LOVE this guy. Though his words are deep, symbolic, it flows nicely and captures the essence of much of what I feel about many different aspects of life that he speaks of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.