» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prophecy Machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett, Jr.

About this title: Finn the Master Lizard Maker is stranded in the land of Makasar, along with his Newlie lover Letitia and his finest mechanical lizard. Finn's first thought is of a quick exit from this land ruled by the Hatters and Hooters. But the Nuccis family have other plans for Finn. There's an odd machine in their basement in need of repair, and who better to do it that a Master Lizard Maker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Jr., Neal Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Jr., Neal Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing, general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Wear, label with tape on spine, labels, small tear on back cover, stamps. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping\wear to corners and spine ends; Mild spine creases; Light tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition with some handling. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal Jr

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal Jr

price: $3.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 342 pages. Hooters, Hatters, and menacing evil...Even in a mystical world where centuries ago animals were magically changed into humans, the land of... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prohphecy Machine, the used book

Prohphecy Machine, the

by Barrett, Neal

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553581959 [BARRETT, NEAL] PROHPHECY MACHINE, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine new book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal Jr

price: $3.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: New. New softcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good. Creasing at spine. Edges show some wear. Bottom edge of pages stamped. FFEP stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine new book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal, Jr.

price: $5.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (050606) Trade Paperback is an advance uncorrected proof review copy in Near Mint condition. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Investments. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett Jr., Neal

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: [0-553-58195-3] 2000, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Fine. No Jacket. New, unread mass market paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal, Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam Spectra, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Plain green Wrappers. Near Fine Unread. Uncorrected Proof. With his latest novel Neal Barrett Jr. again defies easy categorization. The Prophecy Machine is based on a previous short story called The Lizard Shoppe. In a society where animals long ago were turned into humans, Master Finn, a craftsman, creates an intelligent Lizard. Into the strange mix are the Hatters and the Hooters, two different religions who look down upon the humanized animals. Through a turn of events, Finn is pressured to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First edition, PBO, Paperback, Fine, Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Fine. Humorous science fantasy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Barrett, Neal, Jr

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good+ Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Prophecy Machine used book

The Prophecy Machine

by Neal Barrett Jr

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780553581959 ISBN: 0553581953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.