» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Back to beginnings; Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Elizabeth Stevenson Ives, Sam Ragan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Ives, Elizabeth S., And Sam Ragan

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Elizabeth S. Ives Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. First Ed-Ex-library with back pocket and usual labels including remains of white sticker on front cover.60 pp. An informal record, with photos, of Adlai E. Stevenson, and his ties with North Carolina, which his forebears came from their native Northern Ireland. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina used book

Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Elizabeth S. Ives; Sam Ragan

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elizabeth S. Ives/Heritage Printers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. No edition stated. Jacket chipped and tattered at edges, four larger tears (1-2 inches). Unmarked text. Green cloth boards slightly bowed, else light wear to cover. Binding and pages secure. Deals with Stevenson's North Carolina ancestry and his association with the Tar Heel state.; V1080512003; B&W Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Ives, Elizabeth S. And Sam Ragan

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Printers, Charlotte, North Carolina: Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 60, Presentation copy Signed by the Author, Sam Ragan to Margaret McMahan noted author and historian of Fayetteville, North Carolina. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. Some scattered foxing to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Ives, Elizabeth & Sam Ragan

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: author,, Charlotte: Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket slightly rubbed. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, green cloth, 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Back to Beginnings Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Ives, Elizabeth S. And Ragan, Sam

price: $44.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Heritage Printers, NC Date Published: 1969

Description: NF in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Book has minor foxing. Dj has edgewear and soiling. Inscribed by the first Author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina

by Ives, Elizabeth S., And Sam Ragan

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heritage Printers, Charlotte, NC Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A Fine copy in green cloth, in a Very Good dust jacket with tears at the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.