» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

About this title: Joan Weimer had spent three years researching the life of 19th century novelist Constance Fenimore Woolson for a critical biography when a devastating back injury left her virtually immobile. Pain reshaped her research as she discovered more about Woolson's writing, family, and grief. The imaginative relationship she developed with Woolson - chronicled in this book - helped Weimer to escape her physical disability as she wrestled with the question of how to redefine herself. In this memoir, Weimer's discoveries - documentative and imaginative, historical and personal - reveal much about what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Fine. 0679415467 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: New. 0679415467 UNREAD COPY. Very light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780226884158 ISBN: 0226884155

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk-Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan Myers; Weimer, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan Myers; Weimer, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy in *Like New* condition, NOT ex-lib, clean text with no stamps or markings, dj in mylar protective wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/31/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Good. 0679415467 Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780679415466 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket--DJ has small tear at spine front--otherwise looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1994, 1st, 0.75 in. H x 9.5 in. L x 6.5 in. W, 22.3 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan Myers; Weimer, Joan

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $3.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. A biography. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1st ed. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk (Teaching Lost Selves to Speak)

by Joan Weimer

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Randon House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6, 5 X9, 5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==1st edition 3rd printing-==Blue line on top of end pages-==304 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Joan Weimer

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Stated First Edition. Never read. Clean tight copy. Dj is like new. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very good. Hardback with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.75. Nice Tight Clean copy! Remainder mark. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight bump to heel with hint of spine fade to dust jacket. Remainder line to top edge. 0679415467. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

by Weimer, Joan

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415466 ISBN: 0679415467

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, second (2nd) printing, Random House, 1994. As New in an Excellent jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.