About this title: Joan Weimer had spent three years researching the life of 19th century novelist Constance Fenimore Woolson for a critical biography when a devastating back injury left her virtually immobile. Pain reshaped her research as she discovered more about Woolson's writing, family, and grief. The imaginative relationship she developed with Woolson - chronicled in this book - helped Weimer to escape her physical disability as she wrestled with the question of how to redefine herself. In this memoir, Weimer's discoveries - documentative and imaginative, historical and personal - reveal much about what ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Half-Cloth
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy in *Like New* condition, NOT ex-lib, clean text with no stamps or markings, dj in mylar protective wrapper. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/31/1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Good. 0679415467 Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780679415466 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1994, 1st, 0.75 in. H x 9.5 in. L x 6.5 in. W, 22.3 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1st ed. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Randon House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6, 5 X9, 5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==1st edition 3rd printing-==Blue line on top of end pages-==304 Pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994-05-31
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Stated First Edition. Never read. Clean tight copy. Dj is like new. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight bump to heel with hint of spine fade to dust jacket. Remainder line to top edge. 0679415467. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679415466ISBN:0679415467
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, second (2nd) printing, Random House, 1994. As New in an Excellent jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.