» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays

by Henry Hardy, Jr. (Editor), Sir Isaiah Berlin, Roger Hausheer

About this title: A collection of the writings of Sir Isaiah Berlin, the noted English philosopher and academic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, N.Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxviii + 667pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Isaiah Berlin; Roger Hausheer; Editor-Henry Hardy; Editor-Roger Hausneer

price: $15.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1/4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah; Hardy, Henry; Hausheer, Roger

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is tight with no markings, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: VG+/NearFine. W/Dust Jacket 667pp(Index) Ink name on front free endpaper & price is clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 0374237506. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays new book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by ; Hardy, Henry

price: $19.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: New. BRAND NEW..201. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays

by Hardy, Henry (Editor), and Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hausheer, Roger

price: $20.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy in Fine Dustjacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 668 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 667pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0374237506. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Hbk dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays new book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by ; Hardy, Henry

price: $124.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: New. Out-of-Print and rare to find in new condition-wonderful gift book-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive clear jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Isaiah Berlin, Roger Hausheer

price: $6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays

by Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor), and Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hausheer, Roger

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No markings in book. Spine not cracked. Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Sea, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry (Editor); Hausheer, Roger (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardboard, d.j. Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (see note) jacket. 9.25" x 6.25" 667 pages, top of just jacket's spine is lightly rubbed. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Proper Study of Mankind; an Anthology of Essays used book

Proper Study of Mankind; an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: 1st ed US, hardcover. Book VG, 2 tiny nicks bottom spine / dj VG+, same. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Isaiah Berlin; Roger Hausheer; Editor-Henry Hardy; Editor-Roger Hausneer

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Like New. Like new except a tiny pen mark front page. Great buy-2612Fsc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah; Hardy, Henry; Hausheer, Roger

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374237506. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 667 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays

by Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor), and Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hausheer, Roger

price: $23.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 668 p. Audience: General/trade. Almost new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays new book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah; Hardy, Henry; Hausheer, Roger

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 667 pages, clean, tight, still crispy copy, protective plastic oover on a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Isaiah Berlin; Roger Hausheer; Editor-Henry Hardy; Editor-Roger Hausneer

price: $24.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $27.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: August, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Good. 0374237506. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays new book

The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays

by Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor), and Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hausheer, Roger

price: $29.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: New in new dust jacket. First printing, 1998 Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, Full-Size Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, Foreword by Noel Annan. Introduction by Roger Hausheer, Edited by Henry Hardy, and Roger Hausheer, 667 pages. New. The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays by Isaiah Berlin. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind: an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah & Roger Hausheer; Hardy, Henry & Roger Hausneer

price: $29.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374237509. 2.09 x 9.31 x 6.41 Inches; 667 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Proper Study of Mankind; an Anthology of Essays used book

The Proper Study of Mankind; an Anthology of Essays

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374237509 ISBN: 0374237506

Description: Edited by Henry Hardy and Roger Hausheer. xxxvi, 667p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Howard, Falls Church, VA

"Arguably the most important political and literary philosopher/critic of the 20th century. His essay "The Hedgehog and the Fox" (about Tolstoy) is worth the price of admission. Like George Steiner, Berlin will throw dozens of references at you -- Kant, Wittgenstein, Hume, and a dozen others in a single paragraph -- as he builds an unassilable case for human liberty in an era of totalitarianism, and traces the origins of both through the European Enlightment and German Romanticism, among other intellectual movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Tglinsley, The United States

"Isaiah Berlin is one of my favorite authors, ever, read everything"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Travis, Baltimore, MD

"Great essays. Especially Berlin's great interpretation of Machiavelli's "Prince.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Mitch, Boston, MA

"Isaiah Berlin taught me to take differences between people very seriously, rid me of doctrinaire Marxism, taught me that all good things don't necessarily go together and much more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays by Henry Hardy, Jr. (Editor), Sir Isaiah Berlin, Roger Hausheer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.