» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas Kelly

About this title: The person that holds together all of the production elements of theatre work is the stage manager. This is the person responsible for the form and discipline of rehearsal and performance, for maintaining working script, cue sheets and daily records. They are also responsible for the supervision of the technical and artistic aspects of production. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Kelly, Thomas A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Back Stage Books, 1991 (Softback, very minor wear around edges and corners, o/w very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Thomas Kelly

price: $5.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Good. Former owner's name on first page, otherwise no writing, no highlighting. Some shelf wear. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Kelly, Thomas

price: $7.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Fine. 0823088103 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance used book

The Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance

by Kelly, Thomas

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backstage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Run... used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Run...

price: $14.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Good. Gently used-used sticker/used stamp, otherwise markfree-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Kelly, Thomas A.

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books/Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Crisp, clean and unmarked except for lightest shelfwear. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management, Second Edition, Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management, Second Edition, Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance

by Kelly, Thomas A.

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Very Good. 0823088103. 304 pages. Edges and corners are worn, and previous owner wrote their name boldly on title page. Otherwise, very good with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. This is the revised 2nd edition, updated to include new methods using computers and automation in the theater. Also, preproduction planning, organizing rehearsals and performances, maintaining of the working script, cue sheets, and daily records, supervision of the technical aspects of the show and much more ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management new book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Kelly, Thomas

price: $18.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backstage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management By Kelly, Thomas a.

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Good. Former library copy, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Thomas Kelly

price: $5.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance used book

The Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance

by Thomas Kelly

price: $5.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Thomas Kelly

price: $7.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Good. Pages clean. slight wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Thomas Kelly

price: $7.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance used book

Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance

by Kelly, Thomas Forrest

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Near Fine. Except for a small scratch on the front of the soft cover, as new, clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $10.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Back Stage Books Date of Publication: June 1991 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Very Good. Book has minimal wear! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management new book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Kelly, Thomas

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VNU INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Featuring new methods using computers, this is a superb guide for both amateur and professional stage managers, complete with sample documents and charts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance new book

The Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance

by Kelly, Thomas

price: $17.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance used book

Backstage Guide to Stage Management: Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance

by Kelly Thomas

price: $19.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books, U.S. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition new book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management: Traditional and New Methods for Running a Show From First Rehearsal to Last Performance, 2nd Edition

by Thomas Kelly

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823088102 ISBN: 0823088103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management

by Thomas A. Kelly

price: $20.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780823076819 ISBN: 0823076814

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Nessie, The United States

"A very valuable guide, but in need of a new edition. The comments about the use of computers are grossly outdated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2007
By Kelsi, Astoria, NY

"just skimming it right now for the umpteenth (i've owned this book since it came out, so it's a well worn copy) to remind myself why it is that some people actually take stage management seriously. i'm a bit of a flake, so every time i come across someone who makes really good lists, i'm in awe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.