» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Proper Bostonians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Proper Bostonians

by Cleveland Amory

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 381 p.; 20 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Cleveland Amory

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine leanand sunning, half inch tear to top edge of front cover, handling creases to the covers, scuffing to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Cleveland Amory

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E. P Dutton Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians (the Witty and Final Word on Boston and Its Institution)

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $3.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1947

Description: Covers slightly scuffed o/w Good Plus. This book was never read Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Bostonians used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dutton Everyman Date Published: 1947

Description: Good Plus. D2. Heavy reading crease, sound copy; very good internally. "The witty and final word on Boston and its institutions" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 029788. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $3.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Clean tight book with name inside, some spine creasing, corner cr3ease and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light green cloth w/ gilt on spine & cvr. Light wear, spine has stain & is sunned, 2" scratch & sm hole on frt Innards are clean & tight w/name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Cleveland Amory

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E. P Dutton Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 1947--Stated 13th Printing April 1961------Keywords: NONFICTION BOSTON BOSTONIANS HISTORICAL HISTORY GYNECOLOGY-----Good Condition Hardcover-----Card Pocket and or Library Notations have Been Removed along with Front Free End Paper-----This Would Be the First Page of the Book and Is Blank------Has Typical Library Markings-------Binding Is Sound-----Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition--Very Good Dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 381 p.; 20 cm. A Dutton everyman paperback.. Includes index. "Acknowledgments and bibliography": p. 361-367. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proper Bostonians, the

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: book club ed? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Vg/-- Maroon cover w/ gilt decoration & slightly faded lettering; 381pp; map front en dpapers; b/w glossy frontis; front hinge showing webbing; faded spots on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Cleveland Amory

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proper Bostonians, the

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 381 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Light wear at spine, corners. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proper Bostonians, the

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Book: Fair. 8vo. 381 pp. 6 x 8 ½. Green cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. No dj. Slight soil stain on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Has usual library stamps, labels, etc. ; library name inked out; some wear and fading to covers; light soiling of some pages. A Dutton everyman paperback. Unknown printing. 381 p. ; 20 cm. Includes index. "Acknowledgments and bibliography": p. 361-367. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1948(47)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, cocked spine. Sm stain on spine, worn jacket w/tears and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proper Bostonians used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780940160255 ISBN: 0940160250

Description: Parnassus Imprints, Orleans, MA, 1984; Very Good; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine. 381 pages. Clean copy with no marks, no underlinings, no notes, and no owner's inscriptions. Spine lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paper reprint of 1947 original Binding: Wraps. Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: nd

Description: Very good+ or better with some soiling to wraps, otherwise clean and crisp. The classic and final witty word on old Boston society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Cleveland Amory

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co Date Published: 1947-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover. First edition stated. Dust jacket spine sun faded; chips at spine ends; small edge tears. Unmarked. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is bumped. Pages are lightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Proper Bostonians

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Corners bumped, age yellowed paper.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.