» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Susan G Millstein, Ph.D. (Editor), Anne C Petersen, Ph.D. (Editor), Elena O Nightingale, Ph.D., M.D. (Editor)

About this title: Chronic diseases and premature death can often be linked to social, environmental, and behavioral factors that are subject to modification, especially during adolescence when many habits--both good and bad--are formed. In order to effectively encourage good health-related behaviors among adolescents, health providers need an integrated understanding of the many factors involved. This volume fills that need by providing the most comprehensive, up-to-date review of the pertinent issues, including in-depth discussions on adolescent sexuality, substance abuse, the future of adolescent health ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Susan G. Millstein, Anne C. Petersen, Elena O. Nightingale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195074543 ISBN: 0195074548

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: 0195091884 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Millstein, Susan G., And Petersen, Anne C., And Nightingale, Elena O.

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press; New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195074543 ISBN: 0195074548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. clean pages (no highlights, pen, etc); nice tight binding; not a remainder; slightly bumped spine ends. (acid-free paper) xiv, 403 p.; 25 cm.; Includes bibliographical references and index.; Chronic diseases and premature death can often be linked to social, environmental, and behavioral factors that are subject to modification, especially during adolescence when many habits-good and bad-are formed. In order to effectively encourage good health-related ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195074543 ISBN: 0195074548

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0195074548 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First... new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First...

by Editor-Susan G. Millstein; Editor-Anne C. Petersen; Editor-Elena O. Nightingale

price: $16.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Millstein, Susan G, Ph.D. (Editor), and Petersen, Anne C, Ph.D. (Editor), and Nightingale, Elena O, Ph.D., M.D. (Editor)

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $76.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents (New Directions for the Twenty-First Century) new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents (New Directions for the Twenty-First Century)

by Millstein, Susan G.; Petersen, Anne C.; Nightingale, Elena O.

price: $76.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (418) to influence adolescents' behaviour, health providers need an understanding of the psycholgcal, cognitive, environmental, and physiological factors in the world of the adolescent. this state-of-the-art volume, sponsored by the carnegie council on adolescent development, provides a compilation of research, addresses, problem areas (the risk of aids, substance abuse, suicide, and broken homes, among ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Editor-Susan G. Millstein; Editor-Anne C. Petersen; Editor-Elena O. Nightingale

price: $76.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Editor-Susan G. Millstein; Editor-Anne C. Petersen; Editor-Elena O. Nightingale

price: $6.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Millstein, Susan G. [Editor]; Petersen, Anne C. [Editor]; Nightingale, Elena O. [Editor]

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195074543 ISBN: 0195074548

Description: Fine/Fine. 0195074548. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Millstein, Susan G. [Editor]; Petersen, Anne C. [Editor]; Nightingale, Elena O. [Editor]

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195074543 ISBN: 0195074548

Description: Fine/Fine. 0195074548. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the 21st-Century (Hb)

by Millstein/Petersen,

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195074543 ISBN: 0195074548

Description: brand new / brand new! ! 195074548. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Millstein, Susan G.; Petersen, Anne C.; Nightingale, Elena

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $12.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0195091884. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $12.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0195091884. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Millstein, Susan G

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents

by Millstein, Susan G.

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents

by Millstein, Susan G.

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Editor-Susan G. Millstein; Editor-Anne C. Petersen; Editor-Elena O. Nightingale

price: $20.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

by Editor-Susan G. Millstein; Editor-Anne C. Petersen; Editor-Elena O. Nightingale

price: $20.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century used book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $52.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Direction new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Direction

by Millstein, Susan G.; Petersen, Anne C. A

price: $60.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. Chronic diseases and premature death can often be linked to social, environmental, and behavioral factors that are subject to modification, especially during adolescence when many habits--both good and bad--are formed. In order to effectively encoura... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century new book

Promoting the Health of Adolescents: New Directions for the Twenty-First Century

price: $61.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195091885 ISBN: 0195091884

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.