» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Promised Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Promised Land

by Mary Antin

About this title: Interweaving autobiography with history, introspection and political commentary, Mary Antin recounts the process of "uprooting, transportation, replanting, acclimatization, and development that took place in my own soul", and reveals the impact of a new culture on her family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Promised Land used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary, And Chametzky, Jules (Introduction

price: $6.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780613501354 ISBN: 0613501357

Description: Very Good. Library binding. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $17.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxii, 373 p. 22 cm. Autobiographical. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land: the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Mary Antin

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691005980 ISBN: 0691005982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promised Land used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary, and Chametzky, Jules (Introduction by)

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757396 ISBN: 0375757392

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No Jacket. 373 pp., photos on plates. Spine broken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin

price: $3.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFIN COMPANY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land: the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Mary Antin

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691005980 ISBN: 0691005982

Description: Very Good. Autobiography Minor edge wear. List of numbers on fron end page and occassional margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land: the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Antin, Mary

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691005980 ISBN: 0691005982

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Erasing of underlining, otherwise clean copy, 373 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The promised land.

by Antin, Mary

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sentry Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxii, 373 p. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promised Land (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Promised Land (Modern Library Classics)

by Mary Antin

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757396 ISBN: 0375757392

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land: the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Antin, Mary

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Sentry Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ Slight shelfwear & one slightly bent corner on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co, Boston Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No Jacket. Has Statue of Liberty on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Houghton Mifflin, Boston c.1912, 8vo. cloth, 373pp., photos., jewish immigrant life in Russia & the U.S. G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Antin, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1911, 2nd. ed. Princeton University Press trade paperbk. c.1969, 373pp. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The promised land.

by Antin, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. xxii, 373 p. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land: the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Antin, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691005980 ISBN: 0691005982

Description: Good. 0691005982 Highlighting else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1912 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1912 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin Mary

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped, rubbed, scuffed. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land: the Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant

by Antin, Mary

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691005980 ISBN: 0691005982

Description: Near Fine. 0691005982. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promised Land (Classic, 20th-Century, Penguin) new book

The Promised Land (Classic, 20th-Century, Penguin)

by Antin, Mary

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140189858 ISBN: 0140189858

Description: New. (3721) Penguin Paperback, 1997; Slightly tanned on the upper edges, otherwise Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promised Land (Penguin Classics) new book

The Promised Land (Penguin Classics)

by Mary Antin; Contributor-Werner Sollors

price: $7.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140189858 ISBN: 0140189858

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Promised Land

by Mary Antin

price: $7.98

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. 1962 hardback with d/j poor condition ex library Thanks for looking at our books we ship Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promised Land used book

The Promised Land

by Antin, Mary

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 04/12 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York Date Published: c1912

Description: b/w photos. Very good, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth. Old book smell. 373 pgs, With glossary. Tissue guard intact. Front hinge starting, 1918 gift note pencilled FEP. "1912" printed on title pg = 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Joe, Kansas City, MO

"Reminded me of my grandpa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Devora, The United States

"five fathers and a couple of grandparents!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Marjorie, Briarcliff Manor, NY

"Very interesting. Though the character wasn't my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Melissa, Dallas, TX

"It's a fabulous memoir, first published in 1912. It's an immigrant story, but I loved the way so much of the book is set in Russia and that not only is there the challenge of adjusting to America, but also quite a bit of religious questioning (Antin is Jewish). And it was far more entertaining than I imagined. This book had been languishing on my shelves for years, and I'm slightly kicking myself for not pulling it down sooner. Read it, if this sounds the slightest bit intriguing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Promised Land by Mary Antin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.