About this title: For much of the 20th century, pragmatism has held the dominant point of view in American politics, law, education and social thought in general. After suffering a brief eclipse in the post-World War II period, pragmatism has experienced a revival, especially in literary theory and such areas as poststructuralism and deconstruction. In this ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780226148786ISBN:0226148785
Description: Good in Good jacket. 322-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226148793ISBN:0226148793
Description: Fine. 0226148793 Great copy in standard used condition with minor shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to sale. read more
Edition: LATER PRINTING
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO, ILL
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780226148793ISBN:0226148793
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, (, Chicago
Date Published: 1994)
ISBN-13:9780226148786ISBN:0226148785
Description: Octavo. 515 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature and notes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780226148793ISBN:0226148793
Description: Good. No Jacket. GOOD: 1994 Soft Cover. PHILOSOPHY AMERICAN MODERN 20TH CENTURY. B101. Some highlighting and notations. Faint spine creases. 515 pp. Univ of Chicago Press. Owner name may be inside. Clean cover. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1994-05-02
ISBN-13:9780226148786ISBN:0226148785
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0226148785 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1995-05-15
ISBN-13:9780226148793ISBN:0226148793
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226148793ISBN:0226148793
Description: Good. 0226148793 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0226148785 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226148793ISBN:0226148793
Description: New. 0226148793 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 5-2-94
ISBN-13:9780226148786ISBN:0226148785
Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.