» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

About this title: For much of the 20th century, pragmatism has held the dominant point of view in American politics, law, education and social thought in general. After suffering a brief eclipse in the post-World War II period, pragmatism has experienced a revival, especially in literary theory and such areas as poststructuralism and deconstruction. In this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $6.72

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Good in Good jacket. 322-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $15.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: Fine. 0226148793 Great copy in standard used condition with minor shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $16.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promise of Pragmatism Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO, ILL Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: FINE. 0226148793. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, (, Chicago Date Published: 1994) ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Octavo. 515 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Promise of Pragmatism-Modernism & the Crisis of Knowledge & Authority (Paper) new book

Promise of Pragmatism-Modernism & the Crisis of Knowledge & Authority (Paper)

by Diggins

price: $38.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 by 145 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new with slight wear to covers--internally fine with no marks. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket all in gift condition, isbn: 0226148785. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Promise of Pragmatism Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $19.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1994

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 525. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $19.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1995-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $19.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (PHIL) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $20.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: Good. No Jacket. GOOD: 1994 Soft Cover. PHILOSOPHY AMERICAN MODERN 20TH CENTURY. B101. Some highlighting and notations. Faint spine creases. 515 pp. Univ of Chicago Press. Owner name may be inside. Clean cover. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $24.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism new book

The Promise of Pragmatism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226148793. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patric

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $25.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $25.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Good. 0226148785 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $27.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1995-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $33.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $35.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: Good. 0226148793 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $43.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: New. 0226148785 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority new book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $43.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148793 ISBN: 0226148793

Description: New. 0226148793 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $56.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 02/05/1994 ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: GoodGood, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority used book

The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $58.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 5-2-94 ISBN-13: 9780226148786 ISBN: 0226148785

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.