» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Promiscuities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Promiscuities

by Naomi Wolf

About this title: Fresh from the success of "The Beauty Myth", cultural muckraker Naomi Wolf here trains her sights upon women's sexual rites of passage. For her research she relies upon her own memories, and those of her friends, of coming into womanhood during the 1970s and early 1980s--after The Pill and before AIDS. Wolf concentrates on the physical and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679308539 ISBN: 0679308539

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679308539 ISBN: 0679308539

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907641 ISBN: 0449907643

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907641 ISBN: 0449907643

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907641 ISBN: 0449907643

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows wear, clean text and tight binding! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780449907641 ISBN: 0449907643

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, light shelf wear to edges, minor highlighting, great conditon, Ships Next Business Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Good. 067941603X Promiscuities: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780679416036 Size: 6 x 9.3 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very Good. 067941603X 1st edition, 1st printing, Random House hardcover w/ DJ, 1997. Book is VG to VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding; unmarked. DJ is VG, w/ light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Promiscuities the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679308539 ISBN: 0679308539

Description: New. 0679308539 Thanks ZA88. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very Good. 067941603X 1997 Random House; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Back Cover: small edge tear; Fore-edge: minor age tanning/grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities used book

Promiscuities

by Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Like New. First Edition. Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. no writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449907641 ISBN: 0449907643

Description: Fine. 0449907643 Paperback. Slightly tanned pages, otherwise, Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very Good. 067941603X Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very Good. 067941603X Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities the Secret Struggle for Womanhood new book

Promiscuities the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679308539 ISBN: 0679308539

Description: New. 0679308539 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood new book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: New. 067941603X Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Fine. 067941603X Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood used book

Promiscuities: the Secret Struggle for Womanhood

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679416036 ISBN: 067941603X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Joe, Corvallis, OR

"Opened my mind to a side of female sexuality I did not understand or even realize was there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By okyrhoe, Greece

"The book has been published with 2 variant subtitles, "Promiscuities: A Secret History of Female Desire" and "Promiscuities: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood."
As a cultural critique Promiscuities may seem limited by the narrow focus on Wolf's personal experiences. As a memoir, or an ethnological study, of growing up female in the liberal/radical social milieu of San Francisco in the 1970's, it is a worthwhile read.
It is interesting to note that Wolf makes a case for the reintegration of coming-of-age ritual(s) in the life of teenagers, something which Steve Biddulph also proposes in Manhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Interesting interpretation of young women coming of age in the late 60's early 70s. Sheds light on our continuing confusion about sexual norms and values since the Pill and AIDS and the current over sexualization of our children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Mickey, Renton, WA

"Not Wolf's best work, more than a little self-indulgent, but interesting. I don't think she realizes just how rarified her adolescence was, but it is an interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Promiscuities by Naomi Wolf

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.