» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Carl Kerenyi, R Manheim (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series LXV-I. Translated from Ger; man by Ralph Manheim. 152 pp., 16 plates. Dust jacket with mylar. Library stickers at base of spine & upper left front corner, circulation card on rear flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8 x 10 1/2. 152 pages, w/illustrations and bibliography. DJ spine is slightly darkened, and the dj is slightly soiled and has a few small chips and tear. Book is very good condition-unmarked, tight and clean. Bollingen Series LXV Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence. Trans. By Ralph Manheim

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $15.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: (1963)

Description: Very good in worn dj. Oversized; Illus.; Index; 152 pp. A volume in the Bollingen series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheus, Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books

Description: Prometheus, Archetypal Image of Human Existence. By Kerenyi, C., 1963 Bollingen Foundation, Prometheus Books. Bollingen Series LXV 1. 152pp, illustrated. Large HB/DJ VG+/VG (HB has stain lower side edge, pages not affected, front DJ has large chip-else a nice copy), weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheus Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $49.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has edgewear with light chipping to head of spine and along top back edge. Minor scuffing to DJ.; Examination of the myth of Prometheus and of mythmaking as an archetypal function of mankind.; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheus. Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $144.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: (1963)

Description: 16 photoplates. Minor rubbing, VG, in a slightly rubbed & soiled dustwrapper., d. 26x19cm, 16; 152, (16)pp, Small mark to side-page-edges. Contents: Who is Goethe's Prometheus? ; The Titanic, and the Eternity of the Human Race; The Prometheus Mythologem in the 'Theogeny'; Archaic Prometheus Mythology; Methodological Intermezzo; The World in Possession of Fire; The Fire Stealer; The 'Prometheus Bound'; Prometheus the Knowing One; The Promethean Prophecy; 'Prometheus Delivered'; Conclusion after ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence. Translated From the German By Ralph Manheim

by "Kerenyi, C. "

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon

Description: VERY GOOD in Good jacket. "Bollingen Series LXV, I. Small stamp on pastedowns, else fine; in somewhat sunned and soiled jacket with general edgewear and a small chip at crown. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus. Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal; Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, C. (Translated By Ralph Manheim)

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good Plus. Brown cloth backed, linen covered boards; light wear only, back cover shows light stain spots, not severe. A tightly bound copy. Faint dry glue remains from a label carefully removed from the ffep. Otherwise, a clean and unmarked copy. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus-Archetypal Image of Human Existence, Translated From the German By Ralph Manheim,

by Kerényi, C.

price: $50.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: published by Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Large 8vo (260x195mm), xxii, 152pp, 18 photographs on art paper, original cloth, title gilt on spine and the publisher's 'pisces' logo gilt on upper board, top cut edge tinted, the book itself fine, the dustwrapper rubbed and torn and now protected by a transparent sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence

by Kerenyi, Carl (C)

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press (Bollingen), NJ Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine/Very Good + Book Bollingen Series LXV-1; Translated from German by Ralph Manheim. Some soling and spots on unclipped dustwrapper which is otherwise complete and in a fresh mylar sleeve, 4to bound in two-tone decorated cloth, section of plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus-Archetypal Image of Human Existence, Translated From the German By Ralph Manheim,

by Kerényi, C.,

price: $67.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1963

Description: First English-language translation from "Prometheus: Die menschliche Existenz in griechischerr Deutung", published by Rowohlt Verlag, Hamburg, 1959, large 8vo, xxvi, 152pp, 18 photographs on art paper, original cloth, title gilt on spine and the publisher's logo gilt on upper board, dw protected by a removable transparent sleeve, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence (Bollingen Series Lxv-1)

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $125.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1963. Cloth w DJ. Quarto. 152 pp. Light wear, almost like new. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prometheus: Archetypal Image of Human Existence.

by Kerenyi, C.

price: $49.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation/Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex library. Some markings in the text. Dust cover missing, library binding. 152 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best of Philosophy Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.