» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

About this title: PROMETHEANS ANCIENT AND MODERN BY BURTON RASCOE f sowrs-ioaa NEW YORK AND LONDON To 1S T Y 1VT o x TO THE READER THE identity of the genius who conceived the myth of Prometheus is lost in the mystery of remote an tiquity but let us honor his memory and salute his shade with all the deference due him for having put into an allegory one of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Prometheans, Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: g p putmans Date Published: 1933 ISBN-13: 9780836928556 ISBN: 0836928555

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans, Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $13.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: c.1933 ISBN-13: 9780836928556 ISBN: 0836928555

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $19.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781417998302 ISBN: 141799830X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

price: $4.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's sons Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons

Description: Very Good. B000BQKHA6 sticker inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

price: $9.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $10.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A study of great thinkers such as: Apuleis, Lucian, St. Mark, Petronius, Nietzsche, D.H. Lawrence, Dreiser, etc. Spine is slightly worn on top and bottom. Text is clean. Pages are slightly dimmed with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Prometheans Ancient and Modern used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

price: $11.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1933-01-01

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Hardcover. Yellowing and shelf wear on covers. Large spot on back cover. Bug hole in cloth on spine. Edge wear. Browning pages from age. Text is clear. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Spine darkened with one quarter inch square piece of cloth gone from top of spine, small portrait of author glued to front pastedown endpaper, owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans. Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Burton traces the life and work of some men who have given, alternately, fire and warmth to the lives of men such as Apuleius to Nietzsche, Dreiser and Cabell. Near Fine in red cloth w/some spine/edge darkening.296pp. 2nd imp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 296pgs(Index) Page ends dull, slight foxing on Frontispiece & Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text. In Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: hardbound Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: VG without dust jacket. Small spots on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans. Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression;

Description: VG/no dj; Putnam (1933), 8vo., 296 pp., frontis., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Good condition with a lot of shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Near Fine/G+ 296pp. Prev owner's name on last page of index. 3/4" x 1/2" chip bottom spine, some chipping top spine and along edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern new book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

price: $20.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417998302 ISBN: 141799830X

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG Very good condition, 296pp, hardcover. Pub: 1933, first edition, G P Putnam's sons, NY & London. Index. Illustrated frontispiece. Looks at the challenges that faced Saint Mark, Petronius, Lucian, Apuleius, aretino, Friedrich Nietzsche, d H Lawrence, Theodore Dreiser, James Branch Cabell. Book cover is faded, binding is tight, no marks in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern new book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417998302 ISBN: 141799830X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $32.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author. Frontis., 296 pp. Signed by author on ffep. Spine darkened, worn at edges, hinges split; price-clipped dustjacket is badly chipped and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Frontis., 296 pp. Spine is a bit darkened, some mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Prometheans Ancient and Modern new book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $35.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quinn Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406747218 ISBN: 1406747211

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern new book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $37.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417998302 ISBN: 141799830X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 296 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prometheans Ancient and Modern new book

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

price: $39.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406747218 ISBN: 1406747211

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prometheans: Ancient and Modern

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $40.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Putnam, 1933

Description: Signed by Author First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers and top edge of pages. The jacket has numerous small chips and tears at the edges, and a label pull near the bottom of the spine which removed most of the publisher's name. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.