About this title: Comics scriptwriting supremo Alan Moore (Watchmen, V for Vendetta, Batman: The Killing Joke) is once again forging the future of graphic novels with an all-new line up of incredible comic creations under his own imprint, America's Best Comics. Sophie Bangs' research into legendary character Promethea, a warrior woman whose myth has endured through the centuries, gets a little more intensive than perhaps she'd have liked...to the extent where a deadly shadow creature is trying to kill her. Is Sophie the new Promethea? If she can't unravel the age-old secret she'll just be dead!
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wildstorm
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781563896675ISBN:1563896672
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: America's Best Comics
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13:9781563896552ISBN:1563896559
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Clean with light shelf wear. Binding tight and square, corner sharp. America's Best Comics, La Jolla CA, 2000. Stated First Printing. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dc Comics
Date Published: 2001-07-01
ISBN-13:9781563896675ISBN:1563896672
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781563896675. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wildstorm
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781563896675ISBN:1563896672
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Thus
Publisher: America's Best Comics, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781563896552ISBN:1563896559
Description: Illustrated by J. H. Williams Iii and Mick Gray. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1563896559. Spine extremities and top corners bumped. Else binding and pages clean. DJ bright, clean. Spine head and top corners of DJ very slightly bumped. Remainder mark on top page edges.; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Americas Best Comics, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401206192ISBN:1401206190
Description: J.H. Williams III, Mick Gray, Jeromy Cox, & Jose Villarrubia. New in New jacket. First edition/first printing. Originally published in single magazine form in Promethea #26-32. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: America's Best Comics, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781563896552ISBN:1563896559
Description: J.H. Williams III & Mick Gray. New in New jacket. First edition/first printing. Originally published in single magazine form in Promethea #1-6. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Titan Books Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781845761806ISBN:1845761804
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: AMERICA'S BEST COMICS, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401206192ISBN:1401206190
Description: WILLIAMS III, J.H. : GRAY, MICK. New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. print-FINE/FINE (New in publisher's shrinkwrap)-The final book of Alan Moore's incredible journey into the heart of the Immateria-"University student Sophie Bangs has hidden the immense power of Promethea deep inside her, now she must release that power, and bring Armageddon to friends, foes and the world! "... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: AMERICA'S BEST COMICS, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781563899003ISBN:1563899000
Description: WILLIAMS III, J.H. New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. print-FINE/FINE (New in publisher's shrinkwrap)-Sophie/Promethea begins a trip up "The Tree of Life" to find a friend's long-dead husband-A masterwork of occult study in comic form. -Reprints Promethea issues 13-18... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: AMERICA'S BEST COMICS, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781563897849ISBN:1563897849
Description: WILLIAMS III, J.H. : GRAY, MICK. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. print-FINE/FINE (As New)-"University student, Sophie Bangs has been caught up in a living myth...granted the power of the mythic warrior PROMETHEA, she continues to explore the vast wonders of human imagination, while battling the demonic forces arrayed against her."...Reprints Promethea issues 7-12. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wildstorm
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401206192ISBN:1401206190
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with good dust-jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages and solid binding. Jacket comes in a mylar wrapper. read more
"I think I found a new favourite! Alan Moore really knows how to tell a story. Promethea's origins, many incarnations and adventures are intriguing and complex, but I never felt lost reading this (as happens all too often with somewhat complex, extended, action-packed plots), because new information and references to things that already have been mentioned come at exactly the right pace. The art's a big help in that department too: it makes the story come alive without forcing you to study each page for 10 minutes before you notice some detail, get some oversight and understand what the hell is going on. Although it's cool enough to make you want to study it for 10 minutes sometimes, anyway. I hope the rest of the series keeps up the high standards set by this first part!"
"I haven't been reading comics my whole life. I started a few years ago with some classics like V for Vendetta, and Watchmen. In the past week or so I've read a few more authors, and am getting a sense of what it means for a comic to be called a classic, or a great. Of all the ones I've read thus far, I do have to say that this is now my favorite. (Of course, this is only the first of 5 books, so I will have to withhold final judgment until the end.)
This comic is beautiful. The art is stunning, the writing is wonderful, engaging, and intelligent. Set in an alternate 1999 with flying cars and psychic crime fighters, the story draws on many historical themes and events, dating back to ancient Egypt. And of course, I'm a sucker for that kind of thing. But really, the art is just so sumptuous, so creative in use of space and panels, it just draws you in immediately and leads you by the hand through this beautiful journey into this sacred space where stories are real, and imagination is the key to creating a better humanity."
"It's been a while since I read these for the first time so I thought I'd give them another go.
I remember when I read the first book last time around I got the feeling that it was trying to find its feet with limited success. In fact, I think this book has much more going on than I gave it credit for.
JH Williams's artwork is spectacular and the small sub-story drawn by Charles Vess is beautiful. Moore himself is on shining form. Altogether a wonderful read."
"Probably one of the only series by Alan Moore that started with a bang but ended with a whimper. The series starts off really well and although it never really goes downhill, the latter books in the series start to read more like a drug-trip as opposed to one cohesive story. To be fair, this was partly intentional as a bunch of new styles (in terms of artwork and writing) were being tested in this series. However, although the new artistic approaches are absolutely breathtaking in their beauty, they actually make the entire product harder to read and follow. The dialogue also tends to break the fourth wall quite a bit, with the reader not so casually being persuaded to believe in Moore's philosophy of life and death."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Promethea - Book 02 of the Groundbreaking New Series
by
Alan Moore, J M Williams (Illustrator), Mick Gray (Illustrator)