» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz, William Connor (Foreword by), B K S Iyengar (Preface by)

About this title: Offers the low-cost solution for back care in the new millennium: therapeutic yoga. Dr Schatz's approach to back rehabilitation is gentle, effective and without drugs or surgery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 5-1-92 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig, and Connor, William (Foreword by), and Iyengar, B K S (Preface by)

price: $7.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig, and Connor, William (Foreword by), and Iyengar, B K S (Preface by)

price: $7.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Rodmell Press, Berkeley, CA, 1992; Very Good; no d/j; First Edition, Fifdth Printing; Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Rodmell Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Near Fine. 248 pages. With black and white photos. A gentle approach to back rehabilitation without drugs or surgery, using instead techniques of Iyengar-style yoga. NEAR FINE condition with light rubbing and edgewear to the covers. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz; Preface-B.K.S. Iyengar; Foreword-William Connor

price: $12.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Like New. Very minor shelfwear, book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Fine. First Edition. Slight cover wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief new book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz

price: $16.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief new book

Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig, and Connor, William (Foreword by), and Iyengar, B K S (Preface by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $17.56

you save: $4.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodmell Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Back Care Basics, a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back & Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig (Connor, William Foreword) (Iyengar, B.K.S. Preface)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Publisher: Rodmell Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Pretty Back Cover Photo. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x10" Paper Covers 248pg Yoga, Understanding Your Back; Assessing Your Flexibility & Alignmene; Moving After Injury, Or Surgery; Scoliosis; Sacroiliac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief new book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodmell Pr Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780962713828. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief new book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $20.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodmell Press ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: New. 0962713821 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodmell Pr, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Fine; 123193 1992. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 248pp, index. Cover not quite fresh. Yoga for people who are looking at ongoing back problems-a gentle program, but effective. 0962713821. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodmell Press ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Very Good. 0962713821 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz

price: $9.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodmell Press ISBN-13: 9780962713859 ISBN: 0962713856

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz

price: $9.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodmell Press ISBN-13: 9780962713859 ISBN: 0962713856

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics used book

Back Care Basics

by Schatz

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Mary Pullig Schatz

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1992 Rodmell Pbk-FrCvr & Title Pg Corner Creased & Rubbed Corners due Use / Shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-APO / FPO / HI / AK may take longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: Very good. Clean with just a light bit of wear. Yoga section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, Mary Pullig

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodmell Press, Berkley CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962713859 ISBN: 0962713856

Description: 8.75 x 10.25 x.75" Text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w photos and illustrations; boards have some soiling on them; overall, great condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief new book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, M.D., Mary Pullig

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief new book

Back Care Basics: a Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief

by Schatz, M.D., Mary Pullig

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Back Care Basics (Tr) new book

Back Care Basics (Tr)

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962713828 ISBN: 0962713821

Description: BRAND NEW. 0962713821. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Elynor, Greenville, NC

"Another book I read during my yoga teacher training. Interesting because it is written by an MD (trained in yoga under Iyengar). I need to go back to re-read this book since many of my current yoga students need gentle/restorative yoga in order to counter back injuries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Alice, Princeton, NJ

"I teach a special Back Care yoga class based on this book. Students tell me they have an easier time working with the book when there's also an instructor. But Dr. Schatz's materials are the main thing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Phyllis, Nashville, TN

"WRONG AUTHOR. BY MARY PULLIG SCHATZ MD."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Mily, San Francisco, CA

"This is a great book for people with back problems.
Easy to understand and well written.
I feel better just owning it.
One day I might even do the exercises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Back Care Basics: A Doctor's Gentle Yoga Program for Back and Neck Pain Relief by Mary Pullig Schatz, William Connor (Foreword by), B K S Iyengar (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.