» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Programming Perl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Randal L Schwartz

About this title: Perl is a powerful programming language that has grown in popularity since it first appeared in 1988. The first edition of this book, "Programming Perl", hit the shelves in 1990. Since then, Perl has grown with the times, and so has this book. The text provides an introduction to the language and its culture by authors including Larry Wall, the inventor of Perl, and provides a unique perspective on the evolution of Perl and its future direction. Tom Christiansen was one of the first champions of the language, and Jon Orwant is the editor of "The Perl Journal", which has brought together the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Wall, Larry, And Schwartz, Randal L, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 670 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Wall, Larry; Christiansen, Tom; Schwartz, Randal L.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Fair. 1565921496 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall; Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Tom Christiansen, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Wall, Larry; Christiansen, Tom; Schwartz, Randal L.

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Fine. 1565921496 Great Soft back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall, Randal L. Schwartz

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall; Tom Christiansen; Randal L. Schwartz

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Great Condition. SoftCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Wall, Larry; Schwartz, Randal L.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Fine. No apparent markings. Oversized books may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall Randal L. Schwartz

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl used book

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall; Tom Christiansen; Randal L. Schwartz

price: $4.33

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very good plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. slight soiling at junction of front and bottom edges. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Programming Perl, Second Edition used book

Programming Perl, Second Edition

by Wall, Larry; Et Al

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9781565921498 ISBN: 1565921496

Description: O'Reilly & Associates, Sebastopol, CA, 1996; Very Good+; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Programming Perl (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Larry Wall; Randal L. Schwartz

price: $5.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780937175644 ISBN: 0937175641

Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bodara, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Ezra, The United States

"There are some really good gems of wisdom in this, such as the meditation on the three qualities of a good programmer (laziness, impatience, and hubris, along with a warning against false laziness, false impatience, and false hubris).

And it taught me the value of highly opinionated language designers.

However, some of the particulars of the opinions-- and the attitude with which they're presented-- reveal a big part of why I haven't been able to stomach much Perl for the last 8 or 9 years (e.g. "An object is merely a referenced thingy". Cute. But disastrously wrong: this led to a bogus object oriented approach that was a complex nightmare from which I'm not sure the language recovered.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Ed, Ames, IA

"My first day of PERL was August 21, 1998, and I have been hooked on it every since, and I don't know why? If you need or like PERL then you gotta have this book. It should be called the PERL Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Dabear, Rochester, NY

"This is my bible when it comes to Perl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Russel, The United States

"This book is the holy grail of Perl programming, it's a must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Programming Perl by Larry Wall, Randal L Schwartz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.