» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

by Simon Winchester

About this title: The fascinating true story about the relationship between the man who compiled the first Oxford English Dictionary and his major collaborator, an imprisoned murderer. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of The Oxford English Dictionary. Tight spine. Cover lightly worn with bumped corners, rubbed edges, dings. Prev. owner's name penned inside front cover. Underlining & marginal notes. Pp. 57-68 bottom corner creased; pp. 96-9 damp stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has light edge wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. 006099486X Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine or cover, edge corner rubs, may have mild notes or highlights, previous owner inscriptions or some edge peeling or curling. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the

by Winchester Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: FR. Minor Underlining-Otherwise Good Condition with Minor Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z16W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB07. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Thanks X373F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Thanks X14N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear. Still, a very nice, solid copy. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has some marks and some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Consuela, Washington, DC

"This is a very interesting book on the making of the Oxford English Dictionary (OED). The "professor" was a Scot, Dr. James Murray, who was the first editor to begin the great work of assembling this dictionary. His first wife died, but he remarried and had 11 children. The "madman" was an Yale-educated American surgeon, Dr. William Chester Minor, who served in the Civil War, but murdered an innocent man in the London area while in a delusional state of mind. He was incarcerated in the Broadmoor Criminal Lunatic Asylum for over 37 years, and during this time he saw an advertisement from the committee for the OED looking for word submissions. It was be beginning of a long period of time when Dr. Minor found something very constructive he could do with his time. He submitted over 12,000 entries for the OED with precise and scholarly research. After 10 years of his submissions (by post) the two men met at Broadmoor.

The story of the making of the dictionary was fascinating. Even more interesting to me was the idea of the newness of the concept of a dictionary. We take it so for granted, but there had been very few dictionaries -the author points out that Shakespeare had no dictionaries to consult when he was writing with his great vocabulary. Also, early dictionaries were not necessarily constructed in alphabetical order, something we also take for granted.

My one complaint about this book was that there was a little too much information about the "madman" for my taste. Dr. Minor's insanity grew more severe as he aged and the reports of his hallucinations were very sordid. It culminated in his self-mutilation-a ghastly account which male readers will find particularly gruesome.

Neither man saw the completion of the dictionary. Volumes were published as they were completed (alphabetically) but completion of all 20 volumes took almost exactly 70 years. Dr. Murray (nor anyone else) never anticipated it would take that long. But it is one of the finest, most complete dictionaries of the English language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"Bibliophiles, logomaniacs, OEDites everywhere-- this is a GREAT word-addled romp. Who knew that the history of English dictionaries would be so riveting? The professor and the madman are respectively the editor of the OED and a brilliant and an institutionalized contributor. The narrative is the story of their lives, their phililogical and etymological overlap, and the completion of the OED. There's lots of spine-tingling victorian mystery with the murderous madman-- but in the end, in spite of the reminders of his heinous deeds, I just felt horribly sorry for him. Today his "madness" would have been treated for what we recognize as paranoid schizophrenia.
The OED story is exciting (dictionaries, exciting? Yes!) and the insanity adds a gripping National Enquirer-esque drama to it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Jen, Chicago, IL

"*The is the review I'd posted on Amazon in 1999*:
I thoroughly enjoyed this book, mainly for learning about some of the key people and events behind one of the greatest undertakings in the English language. A lot of us today take the existence of the dictionary for granted, not realizing how it evolved from its first incarnations, or exactly what kind of work went into its preparation. Simon Winchester does a great job tracing the history of the dictionary to give frame of reference to his main story. The details of Dr. Minor's and James Murray's histories have been carefully researched and presented so as to thoroughly engage the reader. The only drawback I found is, despite the book's applaudable effort to dispel the myths surrounding Dr. Minor's involvement in the making of the OED, sometimes the writing style inadvertently falls into this same trap of myth-making. The words "lunatic" and "madman" are often used in the sensationalized sense the Victorians used them, thereby unnecessarily judging and glamorizing Dr. Minor's mental illness. Also, the defining incident at Lambeth is written as a Victorian thriller, complete with gas lamps, "bone-chilling cold" and a figure lurking in dark narrow streets. This extra air of mystery was not needed, as the real events are more than compelling enough to make you want to read more. All in all, though, an absorbing tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Jill, Durham, NC

"The idea of taking a word, tracing its roots, finding its first origins in print, and writing multiple definitions that perfectly capture its meaning--sound like a daunting task? Now imagine doing this with EVERY word in the English language. That was the task taken up by the men and women who compiled the Oxford English Dictionary. There were many fascinating characters in this real-life drama, but Simon Winchester focuses his lens on perhaps the most compelling of all--Dr. William Minor. This tale of madness and genius has all the elements of a juicy Victorian novel: the debauchery of a well-born gentleman, the fortitude of a self-made scholar, and the struggles of a penniless widow. It all makes for a juicy, compelling book whose characters will haunt you long after the last page is turned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo by Simon Winchester

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.