» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Professional magic for amateurs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Professional magic for amateurs

by Walter B Gibson

About this title: The author draws upon a lifetime in professional magic to focus on tricks that can be learned within hours and performed informally with a small group of friends. There are card tricks of both the set-up and impromptu kind, tricks with string, handkerchiefs, tumblers, and other simple apparatus, plus examples of mental magic where the mind is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, W. B.

price: $2.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, W. B.

price: $4.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Very Good. Unread appearance with name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs new book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sturdy, clean except for edge foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $5.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated, Presumed First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 8.5" "Unabridged republication of the original (1947) edition. Introduction. 63 illustrations. " 223 pages. "This book is for the amateur magician who wants to learn (and start performing) well-known tricks that professionals use. Fifty easy yet effective tricks are presented, offering a well-rounded repertoire on which the beginner can draw while developing further interests and skills. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, W. B.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: SOFTBOUd No Spine Crease Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Fine. No Dj. 5.5 By 8.5 " A fine reprint copy-unread.225 pages of intereting nagic you can do. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs new book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $7.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hickory Trickery, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, 1974

Description: Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. Several light creases and scratches on cover. Pages browning a little. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Binding tight, edges smooth; corner tips soft. Interior pages clean and unmarked from front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Hounds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Prentice-Hall, 1947.

Description: Presumed 1st edition (no other printings listed). 225pp, (5.5 x 8.5 inches), b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good, hardcover with dust jacket. One corner of book bumped at the tip, otherwise book is clean and tight, no markings. Price clipped DJ has light wear and soil (dusty looking), edgewear with a half inch chip at head of spine, a few short tears, longest is 1/2 inch. Close-up magic, card tricks, card-table magic, party magic, mental magic, stage illusions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 225 pages, 62 test-illusts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $21.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nicholas Kaye (1953)., London

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fourth printing. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. xvi, 213 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has small chips and tears. Contents solid. "...in this book there are tricks for every occasion, from the most informal, using such everyday objects as a handkerchief, a match box, or a piece of string, to some of the most elaborate illusions known to Magic. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Date Published: (1949).

Description: Very Good + SIGNED BY BALTIMORE MAGICIAN "SCOTTY HOOTON" WITH EPHEMERA GLUED TO FRONT END PAGES. 8vo. Textured orange paper covered boards with black title to spine. Boards and spine are edgeworn. Front hinge starting. Minor browning to page edges. 225 pages. Hobbies. HOB/022108. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $43.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 279-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948, 1st British edition, very good condition, with a good dust jacket, wear and chips to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Nicholas Kaye, London, 213 pages. A compilation of Magic tricks for the Amateur Magician, chapters on Close Up Magic, Card Tricks, Card Table Magic, After Dinner Magic, Party Magic, Mental Magic, and Stage Illusions. Illustrated with drawings. Gill #432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Magic for Amateurs used book

Professional Magic for Amateurs

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230122 ISBN: 0486230120

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.