» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard DuFour, Robert Baker, B.A

About this title: Professional Learning Communities at Work provides specific how-to information about transforming schools into results-oriented professional learning communities. This resource describes the best practices from schools nationwide for - Curriculum development - Teacher preparation - School leadership - Professional development programs - School-parent partnerships - Assessment practices Recommendations for improvement have been rigorously reviewed for consistency with standards of quality adopted or endorsed by various national organizations, including the National Council of the Accreditation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Robert Eaker

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour, Robert E. Eaker

price: $2.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Solution Tree ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by DuFour, Richard, and Baker, Robert, B.A

price: $5.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Dufour, Richard; Eaker, Robert E.

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Educational Service, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement new book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by DuFour, Richard, and Baker, Robert, B. A

price: $14.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Robert Eaker

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 1879639602. LIKE NEW CONDITION. FIRST EDITION 1998. LOOKS UNREAD. TEXT is clean and without marks or highlighting BINDING is tight and square COVER has no edge wear, soft thumbing fold (2") front bottom. nice, very clean copy. prompt shipping, good service, careful packing. free Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Dufour, Richard; Eaker, Robert E.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natl Educational Service, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Fine. Trade paperback. Unread. No marks. 338 pp. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Stude... new book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Stude...

price: $15.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour; Robert Eaker

price: $19.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour|Robert E. Eaker

price: $20.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: TextbooksRus #8746802. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour, Robert Baker

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 338; Weight: 1lb 4.2oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 1". Cover is unmarked, name on title page, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement new book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by DuFour, Richard, and Baker, Robert, B.A

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement new book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by DuFour, Richard, and Baker, Robert, B. A

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by DuFour, Richard, and Baker, Robert, B. A

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement new book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by DuFour, Richard, and Baker, Robert, B. A

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour, Robert E. Eaker

price: $2.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour, Robert E. Eaker

price: $2.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Dufour, Richard

price: $6.93

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 01 Jan 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour, Robert Eaker

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Good. 1st Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Richard Dufour, Robert Eaker

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Good. Used-Good. 1st Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Comm. at Work used book

Professional Learning Comm. at Work

by Dufour

price: $10.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Dufour, Richard; Eaker, Robert

price: $14.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PERFECT PAPERBACK Publisher: Solution Tree Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Very Good. 1879639602 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has minor water damage. Otherwise in great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Dufour, Richard

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Solution Tree ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work: Best Practices for Enhancing Student Achievement

by Dufour, Richard; Eaker, Robert E.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: Natl Educational Service, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Learning Communities at Work used book

Professional Learning Communities at Work

by Dufour, Richard, & Eaker, Robert

price: $15.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ASCD, Alexandria, Va Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879639607 ISBN: 1879639602

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. This book provides specific how to information about transforming schools into results oriented professional learning communities. Curriculum development, teacher preparation, school leadership, professional development programs, school-parent partnerships, assessmetn practices. Best Practices for Enchancing Student Achievement. xx/338pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Jason, Meeker, CO

"I haven't exactly read this one cover to cover, but it does provide a fantastic background and many practical ideas as to how to do this PLC thing in schools."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Jen, Kansas City, MO

"This is a great, very informative book for schools looking to makes changes and proceed into the future with eyes wide open to issues facing most schools. It arms you with through provoking information to help teachers and administrators alike create an environment that is ready to tackle the ever changing dynamic of kids today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.