» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Professional Chef

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America

About this title: From the Culinary Institute of America, the text they use to teach their students--the future chefs of America. Includes 750 recipes and 1100 detailed color photos illustrating technique.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America, And Folsom, Le Roi

price: $45.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institutions/Volume Feeding Management;, Chicago Date Published: 1971

Description: Good, bumped edges. viii, 404 p. illus. 32 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Professional Chef (7th Edition) used book

Professional Chef (7th Edition)

by Culinary Institute Of America Staff

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471382577 ISBN: 0471382574

Description: VG-; no dj; minor shelfwear/rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $33.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $33.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $46.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: TextbooksRus #9427252. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $51.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471382577 ISBN: 0471382574

Description: Very Good. 7th edition; very large pictorial hardcover with light corner wear; clean text; no names or marks; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $55.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America (Creator)

list price: $70.00

our price: $56.00

you save: $14.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1215 p. Contains: Illustrations. Professional Chef. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef 8e new book

The Professional Chef 8e

by Cia

price: $68.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 284 by 225 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America (Creator)

price: $69.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1215 p. Contains: Illustrations. Professional Chef. Audience: General/trade. multiple copies available read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Professional Chef

by America, Culinary Institute Of; Blocker, Linda

price: $90.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471211341 ISBN: 0471211346

Description: New. 0471211346 *New* Still factory sealed, but split on corners & left a tiny bit of wear. Culinary Math Included. All in excellent condition. No remainder marks. Ship w/US dlvry confirm. Selling since 1979* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America

price: $96.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780470119402 ISBN: 0470119403

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Professional Chef

by America, Culinary Institute Of

price: $136.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780471212546 ISBN: 0471212547

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0471212547. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Professional Chef

by America, Culinary Institute Of; Riely, Elizabeth

price: $136.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471222255 ISBN: 0471222259

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0471222259. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professional Chef, Seventh Edition used book

The Professional Chef, Seventh Edition

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $23.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471382577 ISBN: 0471382574

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America Staff

price: $24.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Son Ltd, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471382577 ISBN: 0471382574

Description: Used-Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Used-VG cond. Front cover lower corner bumped. Color Illus. 1036 pp. WAY, way oversized & weight. Additional shipping costs-no international shipment on this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The professional chef. used book

The professional chef.

by Culinary Institute of America, and Folsom, Le Roi A.

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institutions Magazine, Chicago Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Corners rubbed & bumped; water stained/damaged on bottom quarter of first 150 pages, does not impair recipes/instructions but separation of color photos left white spots. viii, 354 p., 32 cm. Contains: illus., index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America Staff

price: $34.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471382577 ISBN: 0471382574

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 0-471-38257-4 Book has minor wear. A nice copy. Cannot expedite or ship international. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Professional Chef, By the Culinary Institute of America, 8th Edition used book

Professional Chef, By the Culinary Institute of America, 8th Edition

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $38.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25172479 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780764557347. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef, 8th Edition new book

The Professional Chef, 8th Edition

by The Culinary Institute Of America®

price: $41.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: BRAND NEW. 0764557343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by America, The Culinary Institute Of

price: $42.28

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: Fair. 0764557343 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

price: $44.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef ® (Study Guide, 7th Edition) new book

The Professional Chef ® (Study Guide, 7th Edition)

by The Culinary Institute Of America

price: $44.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 10 December, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471209164 ISBN: 0471209163

Description: New. 0471209163. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef used book

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $44.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780471382577 ISBN: 0471382574

Description: Like New. 0471382574. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Professional Chef new book

The Professional Chef

price: $45.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764557347 ISBN: 0764557343

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Tina, The United States

"Once again, I am never "done" reading a cookbook. This is one is constantly being referred to for technique, to find a basic recipe, to sharpen a skill in the kitchen..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"How to do almost everything like the professionals do it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Jan, Westford, MA

"My best reference cookbook. All the information you need."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Glennis, The United States

"A great reference text. Each culinary academy has their own flair. Great for reference, technique, comparison!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Professional Chef by Culinary Institute of America

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.