» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort

by W. S. Merwin (Translator), Chamfort

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Merwin, W. S. (Translated)

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Good Overall. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284 pp. Text clean. Front free endpaper removed. Stiff Wraps with modest bend. Binding sound. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

price: $7.19

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Sebastien De Chamfort

price: $7.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Sebastien De Chamfort

price: $7.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Editor-W. S. Merwin

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Interior is crisp, clean and tight with foxing and one smudge to outer page edges only. Light edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Chamfort, Sebastien Roch Nicolas De) Merwin, W. S. Trans

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 284 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Merwin, W.S., Introduction And Translator, And (Louis Kronenberger, Foreword)

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 284pp(Biblio) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & DJ is lightly browned on spine & edge areas, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort [ 1st ]

by Merwin, W.S. -Chamfort, Sebastien Roch Nicolas De

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Printing. A very clean collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the First Modern English Edition of the Celebrated 18th Century French Society Wit (Selected Writings of Chamfort)

by Chamfort (Author); W. S. Merwin (Translated And With An Introdcution By); Louis Kronenberger (Foreword By)

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING! ! ! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Collectibles, Rare Books. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284 pp. Bool and dj in mint condiiton without any visible damage and very little browning. Ready to go! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Chamfort, (Sebastien Roch Nicolas De). Translated And With An Introduction By W. S. Merwin

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: (1969)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of tanning to the spine. The first modern English translation of the celebrated 18th Century French wit. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Chamfort, (Sebastien Roch Nicolas De). Translated And With An Introduction By W. S. Merwin

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: (1969)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The first modern English translation of the celebrated 18th Century French wit. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization

by Merwin, W. S.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Good. 0865471452. Owner's Name Inside; 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $15.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1969 Macmillan Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization Selected Writings of Chamfort

by W. S. Translator Merwin

price: $33.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: The MacMillan Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Wrtings of Chamfort

by Merwin, W.S. : Introduction And Preface

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Louis Kronenberger. Red and blue cloth, red title plate, gold gilt lettering. Red page tops, pages untrimmed. Bibliography. DJ with light use, small closed tears with tape on the interior. pg 284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Editor-W. S. Merwin

price: $36.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

by Editor-W. S. Merwin

price: $43.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

price: $61.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Products of the Perfected Civilization: the Selected Writings of Chamfort

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780865471450 ISBN: 0865471452

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.