New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Production for Graphic Designers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

About this title: This comprehensive, up-to-date resource is for anyone wanting to learn about the production technology and methods for graphic design -- for print, small screen, and the World Wide Web. Arranges topics logically and covers each stage in detail, from typesetting and the preparation of illustrations to prepress, printing, and finishing. Offers practical guidance and explains processes in a simple, non-technical language, making extensive use of illustrations and diagrams. Focuses on the move to computer/digital means of production for print and the explosive growth of the Internet, offering a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Production for Graphic Designers (2nd Edition) used book

Production for Graphic Designers (2nd Edition)

by Alan Pipes

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780136423805 ISBN: 0136423809

Description: Good. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585671595 ISBN: 1585671592

Description: Very Good. 1585671592 Clean, tight, new book. Has small black dot on bottom edge of book. Mild shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. This is the 3rd edition hardcover with bright orange dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark-it, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780136423805 ISBN: 0136423809

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780137392858 ISBN: 0137392850

Description: 1993. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Published in 1992. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Hardcover book. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780137392858 ISBN: 0137392850

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers (2nd Edition) used book

Production for Graphic Designers (2nd Edition)

by Alan Pipes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780136423805 ISBN: 0136423809

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers (2nd Edition) used book

Production for Graphic Designers (2nd Edition)

by Alan Pipes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780136423805 ISBN: 0136423809

Description: 1997. Paperback. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 2nd edition; previous library softcover; some stamps/stickers; No CD; no marks or writing within text; Box 499 FP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers (3rd Edition) used book

Production for Graphic Designers (3rd Edition)

by Alan Pipes

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130413895 ISBN: 0130413895

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $3.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780137392858 ISBN: 0137392850

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. some creasing at bottom fore edge corner of first several pages; 7 inch crease in front cover at bottom fore edge. 1993. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $3.98

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585671595 ISBN: 1585671592

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Name written on inside, clean and clear text, dj in acceptable condition with fading, edgewear, small tears along the edges, soiling, tight binding, published by Overlook Press, copyright 2001, hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $4.31

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585671595 ISBN: 1585671592

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518158 ISBN: 0879518154

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has some scuffs, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $4.70

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518158 ISBN: 0879518154

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Hinge split starting, some wear at edges, DJ has have scuffing and edgewear Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518158 ISBN: 0879518154

Description: Very Good in GOOD jacket. Some wear to boards, light bumping, DJ has tearing and edgewear Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers new book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $9.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585671595 ISBN: 1585671592

Description: New. 1585671592 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. ped w/ confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585671595 ISBN: 1585671592

Description: Very Good. 1585671592 There is a tear in the dustjacket, and a black line on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780137392858 ISBN: 0137392850

Description: No Jacket, as Issued. Fine. 0137392850 Clean and neat book all the way around. No damages of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReadNow, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes Alan

price: $10.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9781856692687 ISBN: 185669268X

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $19.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: Nov 1992 ISBN-13: 9781856690287 ISBN: 1856690288

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. heavy. pp. 208. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $21.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hb/dw, 30 x 21 cm., 208 pp., col. & b/w illust., index, blue cloth. Very good condition in v/good d/jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Alan Pipes

price: $25.86

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781856694582 ISBN: 1856694585

Description: Near fine. Remaindered-Publisher's sticker to rear cover. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $28.27

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Laurence King Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856692687 ISBN: 185669268X

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity no d/w rare and collectable clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $28.70

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780137392858 ISBN: 0137392850

Description: Good. Good Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Production for Graphic Designers used book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $34.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585671595 ISBN: 1585671592

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Production for Graphic Designers

by Pipes, Alan

price: $45.27

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurence King Publishing, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 4 ISBN-13: 9781856694582 ISBN: 1856694585

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 280 X 216mm. 272 pgs. Set in the digital age, this fourth edition embraces the technologies in graphics and print production, comprehensibly explaining the prepress and printing processes from traditional letterpress to the on-press. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?