» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Producers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Mel Brooks is dazzling them on Broadway with the hottest ticket in town. His hit play, The Producers, has won an unprecedented twelve Tony Awards and has been hailed as "a gift from the show-biz gods" (Time).

Brooks tells how he and his colibrettist, Tom Meehan, took the 1968 Academy Award-winning movie from a script with only two songs to a full libretto. They take us backstage, onstage, and into the wings and show how they brought together the outstanding cast and creative team to transform a cult film into a Broadway phenomenon.

The book contains the entire text of the musical, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History! used book

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History!

by Mel Brooks

price: $4.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $4.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Gift Quality copy. Book and jacket in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History used book

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History

by Brooks, Mel & Meehan, Tom

price: $14.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax/Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Miramax/Hyperion, 2001, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (price clipped; otherwise Fine; jacket now protected in mylar cover). Appears new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Excellent in very good jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. Slight shelfwear to the Dust Jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Brooks, Mel (Composer), and Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

price: $15.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780634036248 ISBN: 0634036246

Description: New. Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Producers used book

The Producers

by Brooks, Mel, and Meehan, Tom, and Kolnik, Paul (Photographer)

price: $16.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good hardcover with jacket. No names or markings in text. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Producers (Isbn: 0786868805) (Gift Quality, 1st Ed! ) used book

The Producers (Isbn: 0786868805) (Gift Quality, 1st Ed! )

by Brooks, Mel; Tom Meehan

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rountable Press / talk miramax / Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: 4to, boards. Very fine copy of this large, coffee-table book, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Brooks, Mel, and Meehan, Tom, and Kolnik, Paul (Photographer)

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, LG, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, TEXT/PICTURES PRISTINE, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Brooks, Mel, and Meehan, Tom, and Kolnik, Paul (Photographer)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History-How We Did It used book

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History-How We Did It

by Mel Brooks, Thomas Meehan

price: $36.59

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. FINE/FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST TALK MIRAMAX US HARDBACK EDITION, LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTION ACCOMPANYING THE MUCH-FETED MEL BROOKS MUSICAL. FINE THROUGHOUT, SLIGHT SHELF-RUB TO TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Brooks, Mel / Meehan, Thomas / Kolnik, Paul (Photos)

price: $37.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786868803. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Very Good. This First Edition, First Printing copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Beautiful, glossy illustrations. Clean Hard Cover and Dust Jacket, with light shelf/ edge wear. This remarkable classic is worth having at an affordable price. (7H-12) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Brooks, Mel

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition ( oversized coffee table HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New condition with very minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History! (1st Edition Talk Miramax Hardback) used book

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History! (1st Edition Talk Miramax Hardback)

by Brooks, Mel; Meehan, Tom

price: $41.46

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Talk Miramax Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Collectible; Like New in Fine jacket. FINE/FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST TALK MIRAMAX US HARDBACK EDITION, LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTION ACCOMPANYING THE MUCH-FETED MEL BROOKS MUSICAL. FINE THROUGHOUT, SLIGHT SHELF-RUB TO TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Producers used book

The Producers

by Mel Brooks & Tom Meehan

price: $195.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author 2001 Hyperion Books FIRST edition **SIGNED** by both Brooks & Meehan on the title page. A MINT unread copy in AN/AN condition of the story and lushly photographed book about this Broadway blockbuster! A VERY RARE SIGNED copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brenbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $4.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Acceptable. WORN DUST COVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation

price: $9.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780634036248 ISBN: 0634036246

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Brooks, Mel

price: $9.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Composer-Mel Brooks

price: $9.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780634036248 ISBN: 0634036246

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MonopOMedia, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Producers, the used book

Producers, the

by Mel Brooks

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Very Good. A clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MisterRogersBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History used book

The Producers: the Book, Lyrics, and Story Behind the Biggest Hit in Broadway History

by Brooks, Mel; Meehan, Tom; Meehan, Thomas

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786868803 ISBN: 0786868805

Description: Color & b/w Illustration. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0786868805 Used In pictorial jacket 4to, 224pp. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Producers new book

The Producers

by Brooks, Mel And Hal Leonard Publishing C

price: $12.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HAL LEONARD PUB CO Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780634036248 ISBN: 0634036246

Description: New. This songbook contains easy piano arrangements of a dozen songs from Mel Brooks' Broadway blockbuster, the winner of a record 12 Tony Awards! Includes: Along Came Bialy * Der Guten Tag Hop-Clop * Goodbye! * Haben Sie Gehort Das Deutsche Band? * I Wan... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.