About this title: Mel Brooks is dazzling them on Broadway with the hottest ticket in town. His hit play, The Producers, has won an unprecedented twelve Tony Awards and has been hailed as "a gift from the show-biz gods" (Time).
Brooks tells how he and his colibrettist, Tom Meehan, took the 1968 Academy Award-winning movie from a script with only two songs to a full libretto. They take us backstage, onstage, and into the wings and show how they brought together the outstanding cast and creative team to transform a cult film into a Broadway phenomenon.
The book contains the entire text of the musical, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax/Hyperion
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Miramax/Hyperion, 2001, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (price clipped; otherwise Fine; jacket now protected in mylar cover). Appears new. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 2001-11-28
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Excellent in very good jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. Slight shelfwear to the Dust Jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good hardcover with jacket. No names or markings in text. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rountable Press / talk miramax / Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: 4to, boards. Very fine copy of this large, coffee-table book, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, LG, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, TEXT/PICTURES PRISTINE, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. FINE/FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST TALK MIRAMAX US HARDBACK EDITION, LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTION ACCOMPANYING THE MUCH-FETED MEL BROOKS MUSICAL. FINE THROUGHOUT, SLIGHT SHELF-RUB TO TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2001-11-01
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786868803. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 2001-11-28
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Very Good. This First Edition, First Printing copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Beautiful, glossy illustrations. Clean Hard Cover and Dust Jacket, with light shelf/ edge wear. This remarkable classic is worth having at an affordable price. (7H-12) read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition ( oversized coffee table HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New condition with very minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Talk Miramax
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Collectible; Like New in Fine jacket. FINE/FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST TALK MIRAMAX US HARDBACK EDITION, LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTION ACCOMPANYING THE MUCH-FETED MEL BROOKS MUSICAL. FINE THROUGHOUT, SLIGHT SHELF-RUB TO TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author 2001 Hyperion Books FIRST edition **SIGNED** by both Brooks & Meehan on the title page. A MINT unread copy in AN/AN condition of the story and lushly photographed book about this Broadway blockbuster! A VERY RARE SIGNED copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786868803ISBN:0786868805
Description: Color & b/w Illustration. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0786868805 Used In pictorial jacket 4to, 224pp. Profusely illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HAL LEONARD PUB CO
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780634036248ISBN:0634036246
Description: New. This songbook contains easy piano arrangements of a dozen songs from Mel Brooks' Broadway blockbuster, the winner of a record 12 Tony Awards! Includes: Along Came Bialy * Der Guten Tag Hop-Clop * Goodbye! * Haben Sie Gehort Das Deutsche Band? * I Wan... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.