» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The baby brokers : the marketing of white babies in America

by Lynne McTaggart

About this title: Looking for some diversion, a bored rancher drives to the town of Sleepy Gulch little knowing that some amazing things are happening to his wife and ranch during his absence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Baby Brokers: the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803703544 ISBN: 0803703546

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 339 p.; 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers: the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803703544 ISBN: 0803703546

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 339 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers: the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $4.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803703544 ISBN: 0803703546

Description: Very Good. x, 339 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers: the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $4.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803703544 ISBN: 0803703546

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. x, 339 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Examines the "marketing of white babies in America"-the private adoption market, its practices, and its corruptions. Based upon tape recorded interviews with more than 300 people, and review of documentary evidence. Small, faint label residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DIAL

Description: Very Good. B000ND67KG 1st Printing-some dust cover wear otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DIAL

Description: Good. B000ND67KG torn dust cover otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $5.71

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DIAL

Description: Good. B000ND67KG Book is used in good condition with dust jacket. Withdrawn from a library with the usual card pocket, library stamps, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart

price: $6.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803703544 ISBN: 0803703546

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOILING AND MODERATE STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : The Dial Press, 1979, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Baby brokers have created a racket, the very fibre of which is laundered money, fraudulent court documents, front companies, and under-the-table deals. And yet they are nearly immune to prosecution. Jacket shows wear, rubbing. Binding is firm, and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers: the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Small tear on DJ; Some shelf wear on edge of DJ; Some creasing on DJ; Book is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Brokers: the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803703544 ISBN: 0803703546

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baby Brokers. the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: F/VG. Dial, 1980. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Baby Brokers

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980

Description: VG to Fine in Very Good jacket. Average Size Book. Selling Babies, Racket, Market For, Greedy Lawyers. 339p. Dj in plastic cover/ Slight rubbing/browning dj. Slight browning pp. margins. TA115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Baby Brokers. the Marketing of White Babies in America

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.