» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears, M.D, Martha Sears, R.N.

About this title: Features information on treatment of illnesses and infant nutritional requirements, and focuses on a baby's five needs--eating, sleeping, development, health, and comfort.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M. D, And Sears, Martha, R. N

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M. D, And Sears, Martha, R. N

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M. D, And Sears, Martha, R. N

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M. D, And Sears, Martha, R. N

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M. D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stow Away Organizing, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1993-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Appears barely used but has some light moisture damage to the last 20 pages and the front cover. Does not interfere with the text. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M.D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M.D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M.D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1993-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. G+, covers show some general creasing, interior is very clean, binding tight, a solid copy, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, M.D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779050 ISBN: 0316779059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Janey, Orem, UT

"I am not a fan of "Babywise" or "What to Expect When..." books. This is my go-to baby book. It has, literally, everything you need to know. Time and time again I'd check the awesome table of contents and there was the answer to my question or challenge. I call it my baby bible. I love their focus on "The Seven Baby B's of Attachment Parenting".

1. birth bonding
2. belief in the signal value of your baby's cries Quote: "Pick up your baby when he cries. As simple as this sounds, there are many parents who have been told to let their babies cry it out, for the reason that they must not reward "bad" behavior. But newborns don't misbehave; they just communicate the only way nature allows them to. Imagine how you would feel if you were completely uncoordinated -- unable to do anything for yourself -- and your cries for help went unheeded. A baby whose cries are not answered does not become a "good" baby (though he may become quiet); he does become a discouraged baby. He learns the one thing you don't want him to: that he can't communicate or trust his needs will be met." This is one reason I fell in love with this book. I did not want to let my baby cry it out when he was obviously trying to tell me something.
3. breastfeeding
4. babywearing (I tried this and went through a couple baby carriers that I did NOT like. I did enjoy the carrying part, so next child I will look again for a more comfortable carrier.)
5. bedding close to baby (Tried this. Didn't quite work for my new-mom-anxiety at every little sound, worried that he was waking up for another three hours. Hopefully, I'll be more relaxed next time.)
6. balance and boundaries
7. beware of baby trainers

I did about 5 out of 7 of these and truly loved it.

More quotes: "Remember, while attachment parenting is not the easiest style of parenting, if practiced properly it should be the most joyful one."

"Be prepared to be the target of well-meaning advisers who will shower you with detachment advice, such as: "Let her cry it out," "Get her on a schedule," "You shouldn't still be nursing her!," and "Don't pick her up so much, you're spoiling her!"

The last quote is so true; so many people would tell me these things and it would go against my motherly instinct. I think I was the one being spoiled by attachment parenting and I thoroughly enjoyed it. Your babies are only babies for a short time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Gretchen, Forest Park, IL

"This book is great from the practical standpoint of figuring out how and when to take your baby's temperature or what the signs of an ear infection are, but don't get me started on parenting advice given by pedeatricians and based on their own personal experiences. The Sears corporation is a big proponent of what they call "attachment parenting," which if you read before your baby is born makes you think everything will be very smooth and wonderful if you just "learn to read your babies cues," wear a sling, and rock your baby to sleep. Be warned it's a lot harder to learn your babies cues, and something the Sears won't tell you is that sometimes your baby doesn't want to be held. When you decide on a parenting style that works for you remember that it's a personal, often cultural, decision. Also, if you find yourself freaking out about your parenting style remember that if you're reading books on parenting you are at least thinking about how to parent, which means your baby will most likely benefit from you being self-aware."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Esther, The United States

"I don't quite agree with "attachment parenting" mostly because it seems someone just read a bad summary of attachment theory and ran away with it. Attachment theory is one of my favorites but attachment parenting distorts it especially when practiced to extremes by zealots which seems to be common. I do like Sears in general, he isn't a zealot even though this is really his "baby" figuritavely. It annoyed me that consistently through out the book he would say "This is an individual and personal choice..." but then in the very next sentence there would be a lot of implicit pressure and bias for a certain choice which is the right choice, his choice."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"Fact: babies are not supposed to be convenient. Caring for them is difficult, and it's going to cramp your style. Dr Sears advocates attachment parenting (AP), which basically means being responsive to the baby's needs. He also calls it "high touch parenting." It's too bad that some people see this as an all-or-nothing approach, its not. We all do the best we can, and guilt is counterproductive. I consider myself AP, but I do a lot of things that hard core AP people wouldn't- i still feel very connected to my baby, her needs top my priority list, and i am utterly opposed to any sort of "training."

i am so glad for dr sears, because i do not come from an ap family & i don't know if i could have followed my parenting instincts without him. however, one thing bugs me about this book, which is why it gets only 3 stars. he mentions research on ap methods, but never gives citations. other books do cite such studies, and i've read some so i know they are out there. but w/out citing them sears has a hard time convincing ppl about ap.

aside from the ap stuff, this book is a good, well-organized reference on everything baby."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two by William Sears, M.D, Martha Sears, R.N.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.